1999 Parade Results

Wantagh Invitational Parade Held September 18, 1999 

Best Appearing Fire Department 21-40 members:
1st Place-North Merrick --- 2nd Place-Lakeview --- 3rd Place-Oceanside.

Best Appearing Fire Department 41-50 Members:
1st Place-Bellmore --- 2nd Place - North Bellmore --- 3rd Place - East Meadow.

Best Appearing Fire Department 51 members and over:
1st Place-Freeport --- 2nd Place - North Massapequa --- 3rd Place Rockville Centre.

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department:
1st Place - North Merrick --- 2nd Place - Seaford.

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary:
1st Place - North Merrick --- 2nd Place - North Bellmore --- 3rd Place-Bellmore. 

Best Appearing Drill Team:
1st Place - Carle Place --- 2nd Place - Manhasset - Lakeville.

Best Appearing Commercial Band:
1st Place - The West Islip Fire Department Brewers Band Marching for Merrick
2nd Place - The I. B. E. W. Local 25 Electrical Workers Union Band Marching For Greenlawn
3rd Place The West Sayville Fire Department Band Marching for North Massapequa.

Best Appearing Fire Department Musical Unit:
1st place --- Oceanside.

Best Appearing Fire Department Overall:
Freeport 


Annual 6th Battalion Parade Held in Wantagh September 18

Best Appearing Fire Department -Class A -150 Members and under:
1st Place - North Merrick --- 2nd Place - North Massapequa --- 3rd Place - Merrick

Best Appearing Fire Department - Class AA - 150 Members and over:
1st Place - Wantagh
(Wantagh did not accept the trophy due to the fact they were the hosts)
2nd place -- Massapequa
(who took the first place trophy)
3rd Place --- Levittown
(who took the 2nd place trophy
3rd place trophy went to East Meadow. 

Best Appearing Fire Department Juniors:
1st place - North Merrick--- 2nd Place - Seaford.

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary:
1st place - North Merrick --- 2nd Place --- North Bellmore --- 3rd Place - Bellmore.

Best Appearing Commercial Musical Unit:
1st place The West Islip Fire Department Brewers Band Marching for Merrick:
2nd Place - The West Sayville Fire Department Band Marching for North Massapequa:
3rd Place The Oceanside Fire Department Band Marching for Bellmore. 

Most Members in Line By Percentage was taken by Wantagh
(Wantagh did not accept the trophy due to the fact they were the host)
The Trophy was given to Seaford.

Best Appearing Overall:
North Merrick 


1999 Annual Hicksville Parade: September 5,1999

Best appearing Fire Department 15 to 30 members:
1st Place -- Roosevelt, 2nd Place -- Lakeview, 3rd Place -- North Massapequa.

Best appearing Fire Department 31 to 60 members:
1st Place -- North Merrick, 2nd Place -- Wantagh, 3rd Place -- Floral Park.

Best Appearing Fire Department 61 Members and over:
1st Place -- Levittown.

Best Appearing Fire Department Musical Unit:
1st Place -- Woodmere, 2nd
Place -- Floral Park.

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department:
1st place -- Roslyn Highlands, 2nd
Place -- North Merrick, 3rd Place -- Hewlett.

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary:
1st place --
North Merrick, also receiving a leg trophy,
2nd Place -- Hicksville, 3rd Place North Bellmore.

Best Appearing Drill Team:
1st Place -- Carle Place, 2nd place -- West
Hempstead.

Best appearing Commercial Musical Unit:
1st Place -- The band marching for
Roosevelt,
2nd Place -- The band marching for Roslyn Highlands,
3rd
Place -- The band marching for Levittown.

Best Appearing Fire Department Overall:
North Merrick.


State Parade, Central Islip:  August 22, 1999

15-20 in line:
Deer Park, First
-- Selden, Second -- Elmont, Third

21-30 in line:
North Amityville, First
-- West Islip, Second -- Bellmore, Third

31-40 in line:
Wyandanch, First
-- Brentwood, Second -- Central Islip, Third

41-50 in line:
Babylon, First
-- Bay Shore, Second -- North Babylon, Third

51-75 in line:
Rockville Centre, First
-- Oceanside, Second

76 and over in line:
Freeport, First
-- Lindenhurst, Second

Best Appearing Drill Team:
Empire Hose Company #3, Merrick, First
-- Carle Place, Second -- Barnard, NY, Third

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department:
North Merrick, First
-- North Babylon, Second -- Wyandanch, Third

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary:
West Islip, First
-- Hicksville, Second -- North Merrick, Third -- North Babylon, Fourth -- North Amityville, Fifth

Best Fire Department Band:
Oceanside, First
-- Freeport, Second -- Selden, Third

Fire Department Continental:
Brentwood, First
-- Babylon, Second -- West Islip, Third

Commercial Band:
North Amityville, First
-- Copiague, Second -- Patchogue, Third

Commercial Drum & Bugle Corps:
North Lindenhurst


Second Battalion Parade held August 14, 1999
in Island Park:

Best Appearing Fire Department:
First Place -- Freeport, Second Place -- Oceanside,
Third Place -- Baldwin, Fourth Place -- Long Beach. 
Freeport also won the Bubba Lagudi, Joe Carpenter,
Joe Jarvis and Al Immor Leg Trophies.

Best Appearing Musical Unit:
First Place -- Oceanside, Second Place -- Freeport. 


3rd Battalion Parade held in Inwood on August 7, 1999

Best Appearing Fire Department.
First Place -- Inwood, Second Place --  Hewlett, Third Place --  Woodmere

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department,
First Place -- Hewlett, Second Place -- Valley Stream.

Leg Trophy for Best Appearance. 
First Place -- Hewlett Ladies Auxiliary, Second Place -- Meadowmere Park

Best Appearing Junior Drill Team.
First Place -- Inwood, Second Place --  Valley Stream 

Best Appearing Commercial Musical Unit.
Inwood 


Central Islip Parade, July 31 1999

15-20 in line:
North Amityville, First
-- Coram, Second

21-30 in line:
Wyandanch, First
-- Brentwood, Second

31-40 in line:
Central Islip, First
-- Lindenhurst, Second

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary:
West Islip, First
-- North Amityville, Second

Best Appearing Juniors:
North Babylon, First
-- West Islip, Second

Overall:
Wyandanch

Fire Department Bands:
Brentwood, First
-- Bay Shore, Second

Commercial Bands:
North Amityville, First
-- Hauppauge, Second


West Carthage Parade, July 17, 1999

Class A - 50 and over - Copenhagen, Adams
Class B - 49 and less - Deferiet, Harrisville
Auxiliary - Copenhagen


Annual Suffolk County Parade
at Sayville July 10, 1999

Best Appearing Fire Department 29 Members and under:
1st Place -- North Amityville, 2nd Place -- Bay Shore, 3rd Place -- Wyandanch.

Best Appearing Fire Department 30 Members and over:
1st Place -- Lindenhurst, 2nd place -- Saint James, 3rd Place -- Ronkonkoma.

Best Appearing Overall:
North Amityville

Best Appearing Drill Team
Islip Terrace

Best Appearing Ladies Aux.
1st Place -- North Amityville, 2nd Place -- West Islip, 3rd place -- North Babylon 

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department:
1st place -- Bay Shore, 2nd Place -- Wyandanch.

Best Appearing Continental Band:
Brentwood

Best Appearing Fire Department:
West Sayville

Best Appearing Commercial Musical Unit:
Copiague.


Annual Nassau County Parade
at Woodmere July 10, 1999

Perpetual Leg Trophy Class A (25-90 members):
Lakeview, First
-- North Merrick, Second -- Roslyn Rescue, Third

Perpetual Leg Trophy Class B (99-150 members):
North Massapequa, First -- Inwood, Second -- East Rockaway, Third

Perpetual Leg Trophy Class C (150+members):
Lynbrook, First -- Freeport, Second -- Rockville Centre, Third

Perpetual Leg Trophy Juniors:
Mineola, First -- Hewlett, Second

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary:
Lynbrook, First -- North Merrick, Second -- North Bellmore, Third

Best Appearing Drill Team:
Carle Place, First -- South Hempstead, Second

Best Appearing Fire Department Musical Unit:
Oceanside, First -- Freeport, Second -- Malverne, Third

Best Appearing Commercial Musical Unit:
Massapequa, First -- Roslyn Rescue, Second -- North Merrick, Third

Best Overall:
Lynbrook


Fourth Battalion Annual Parade
at Lakeview on June 26, 1999

Best Appearing Fire Department:
First Place, Lynbrook
-- Second Place, Rockville Centre -- Third Place, East Rockaway

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department:
First Place, Lynbrook

Best Appearing Fire Department Musical:
First Place, Malverne

Best Appearing Commercial Musical:
First Place, Rockville Centre


Babylon Town Parade held June 19, 1999
Hosted by Babylon Fire Department


Best Appearing 30 members and under
1st place -- North Amityville, 2nd Place -- Wyandanch,  3rd Place -- Amityville 

Best Appearing Fire Department 31 members and over
1st Place -- North Babylon, 2nd Place -- Babylon, 3rd Place -- Lindenhurst.

Best Appearing Overall
North Amityville 

Best Appearing Ladies Aux
1st Place -- North Amityville, 2nd Place -- North Babylon, 3rd Place -- Lindenhurst

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department
1st Place -- North Babylon, 2nd place -- Wyandanch

Best Appearing Fire Department Band
Wyandanch


Fifth Battalion Parade Hosted by
Oyster Bay Company One on June 19, 1999

Best appearing Fire Department 50 members and under
1st Place - Glenwood --- 2nd Place - Roslyn Rescue

Best appearing Fire Department 50 members and over
1st place - Roslyn Highland --- 2nd Place - Glen Cove

Best appearing Junior Fire Department -- Roslyn Highland

Best appearing Commercial Band -- Locust Valley


Seventh Battalion Parade hosted by
Roosevelt Fire Department on June 18, 1999

Best appearing Fire Department
1st Place -- Roosevelt
-- 2nd Place - West Hempstead

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department
Franklin Square

Best Appearing Fire Department band 
1st Place -- West Hempstead ---  2nd Place -- Roosevelt


Northern NY Parade  - June 13, 1999 at Deerfield

Class "A" with Music - Lowville, Harrisville, Copenhagen

Class "A" without Music - Potsdam, West Carthage, Carthage

Class "B" without Music - West Pottsdam, Hannawa Falls, New Breman

Auxiliaries - Lowville, West Potsdam, Copenhagen

Drill Teams - Clayton, Black River


Southern New York Parade
held in Hagerman on June 12, 1999

Best appearing Fire department 29 members and under
1st Place - North Amityville --- 2nd Place - Copiague -- 3rd Place - Bay Shore

Best appearing Fire Department 30 members and over
1st Place - Lindenhurst --- 2nd Place - Ronkonkoma -- 3rd Place - Farmingville

Best appearing Fire Department Musical Unit  
1st Place - Selden -- 2nd Place - West Sayville

Best Appearing Continental Band
1st Place - Brentwood --- 2nd Place - Bay Shore --- 3rd Place - West Islip

Best appearing Junior Fire Department
1st Place - North Babylon --- 2nd Place - Selden

Beat appearing Ladies Auxiliary
1st Place - North Amityville ---- 2nd Place - North Merrick --- 3rd Place - North Babylon

Beat appearing Drill Team
1st Place - North Bellmore

Best appearing Commercial Band
1st Place - Hagerman --- 2nd Place - Bayport -- 3rd Place - Farmingville

Beat appearing Ambulance Corps
Medford Ambulance

Most members in line of March
Patchogue, Lindenhurst, Farmingville

Total number participating in the parade 1309.


Lindenhurst Invitational Parade on June 5, 1999

Best appearing Fire dept. 15-20 members
1st Place - North Amityville --- 2nd Place - Brentwood

Best appearing Fire dept. 21-30 members
1st Place - Bay Shore --- 2nd Place - Wyandanch

Best appearing Fire dept. 31 members and over
1st Place - Freeport --- 2nd Place - Copiague

Beat appearing Fire dept. Musical unit
1st Place - West Sayville --- 2nd Place Freeport

Best appearing Junior band
1st Place - Amityville

Best appearing Junior Fire dept
1st Place - Selden -- 2nd Place - North Lindenhurst

Best appearing Ladies Auxiliary
1st Place - North Amityville -- 2nd Place - West Islip

Best appearing Drill Team
1st Place - West Islip -- 2nd Place - Hempstead Yellow Hornets

Best appearing Commercial Musical unit
1st Place - North Amityville --- 2nd Place - North Massapequa

Best appearing Continental Band
1st Place Brentwood -- 2nd Place - Bay Shore

Total number participating in parade 1369

 

Drill Results:  2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1998, 1997, 1996, 1995, 1994, 1993, 1992, 1991, 1990, 1987, 1986, 1985, 1983, 1982, 1981, 1980, 1979, 1978, 1977, 1976, 1975, 1974, 1973, 1970, 1966,
1965, 1964, 1963, 1962, 1961 1960, 1959, 1958, 1957, 1954, 1952, 1947

Team Summaries:  2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1998

Total Points: 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1998

Parade Results: 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999

Radio Broadcast Archives Memories - New York State Drill Team History Program & Scorecard Images - State Champions - Total Point Champions - NYSDRILLTEAMS.COM

Copyright © 1998 - 2014  NYSDRILLTEAMS.COM