Parade Results
     
 

Town of Babylon Parade hosted by Lindenhurst on September 8

Best Appearing Fire Department 15 to 30
1. Wyandanch
2. North Babylon

Best Appearing Fire Department 31 to 50
1. Copiague
2. Deer Park

Best Appearing Fire Department 51 & Over
1. Lindenhurst

Best Appearing Fire Department Overall
1. Wyandanch

Most Members in the Line of March
1. Lindenhurst
2. Copiague

Best Appearing Fire Department Juniors
1. Lindenhurst
2. North Babylon

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary
1. Lindenhurst
2. Wyandanch

Best appearing fire Department Continental Musical Unit
1. Deer Park
2. Wyandanch

Best Appearing Commercial Musical Unit
1. North Lindenhurst
2. Lindenhurst


Sixth Battalion Parade Hosted by Seaford on September 15

Best Appearing Fire Department – Class A
1 - North Massapequa FD
2 -Merrick FD
3 - North Merrick FD

Best Appearing Fire Department – Class AA
1 - Bellmore FD
2 - Wantagh FD

Best Appearing Fire Department Overall
1 - North Massapequa FD
 
Best Appearing Fire Department Color Guard
1 - North Merrick FD
2 - Massapequa FD
3 - East Meadow FD

Best Appearing Fire Department Juniors
1 - Bellmore FD
2 - Massapequa FD
3 - Wantagh FD

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary
1 - North Bellmore FD
2 - Bellmore FD
3 - East Meadow FD

Best Appearing Commercial Musical Unit
1 - West Islip Brewers for North Massapequa FD
2 - NYPD Pipe Band for East Meadow FD
3 - Tappen Zee Bridgemen for North Merrick FD

Most Firefighters in Line %
1 - Seaford FD

 

New York State Volunteer Fireman's Parade and Drill Team Captains Association Annual Parade
Hosted by the Main-Transit Fire Department, in Amherst New York on August 19

Best Appearing Fire Department – 15 to 30
1. Central Islip FD
2. Bay Shore FD
3. Brentwood FD

Best Appearing Fire Department – 31 to 50
1. Selden FD
2. Main Transit FD

Best Appearing Fire Department – 51 to 75
1. No Fire Departments Qualified

Best Appearing Fire Department – 76 & Over
1. Freeport FD

Best Appearing Drill Team
1. West Islip FD
2. Baldwin FD
3. North Babylon FD

Best Appearing Juniors
1. Bay Shore FD
2. Selden FD

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary
1. Wyandanch FD
2. St. James FD
3. Central Islip FD
4. Lindenhurst FD

Best Appearing Fire Department Musical Unit
1. West Sayville Golden Eagles for West Sayville FD

Best Appearing Fire Department Continental Unit
1. West Islip Brewers for West Islip FD
2. Bay Shore Fire Dept Band for Bay Shore FD & Brentwood Fire Dept Band for Brentwood FD (Tie)
3. North Babylon Fire Dept Band for North Babylon FD

Best Appearing Commercial Musical Unit
1. Savannah Cellar Savers for St. James FD
2. Selden Band for Selden FD
3. Central NY Fire & Police Band for Freeport FD
4. Mask Time Marching Band for Spencerport FD

 


Second Battalion Parade Hosted by Point Lookout,  August 11th

Best Appearing Dept
1) Freeport FD
2) Oceanside FD
3) Long Beach FD

Best Appearing Musical Unit
1) NYPD Marching Band for Long Beach FD
2) Nassau County Firefighter Pipe & Drum for Point Lookout Lido FD
3) Oceanside Fire Department Band for Oceanside FD


Third Battalion Parade Hosted by Inwood August 4th
 
Best Appearing Department:
First Place - Inwood
Second Place - Valley Stream
Third Place - Hewlett

Best Appearing Juniors
First Place - Hewlett

Best Appearing Musical Unit
First Place - The Band Marching for Hewlett
Second Place - The Band Marching for Inwood
Third Place - The Band Marching for Valley Stream

 
Copenhagen Parade - 7/28/12

Class A - 41 members and over:
West Carthage, Lowville

Class B 40 members and less:
Great Bend, Croghan

Auailiary:
Copenhagen Lowville


Annual Suffolk County Firemen's Association Parade Hosted by Selden - 7/14/12

Best Appearing Fire Department 15 to 30
1. Copiague
2. Bay Shore
3. Central Islip
 
Best Appearing Fire Department 31 to 50
1. West Sayville
2. Lindenhurst
3. Rocky Point
 
Best Appearing Fire Department Drill Team
1. West Islip DT
2. Brentwood DT
 
Best Appearing Fire Department Juniors
1. Bay Shore
2. Copiague
 
Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary
1. Central Islip
2. St. James
3. Lindenhurst

Best Appearing Drum & Bugle
1. West Sayville
 
Best Appearing Fire Department Continental Musical Unit
1. West Islip DT
2. Brentwood DT
3. Bay Shore
 
Best Appearing Commercial Musical Unit
1. Selden
2. Lindenhurst
3. Ronkonkoma


Annual Nassau County Firemen's Association Parade Hosted by Port Washington - 7/14/12

Best Appearing Fire Department Category A
1- Lakeview
2-North Merrick
3- Roosevelt

Best Appearing Department Category B
1- North Massapequa
2- North Bellmore
3- Syosset

Best Appearing Fire Department Category C
1- Freeport
2 - Valley Stream
3- Lynbrook

Best Appearing Fire Department Drill Team
1-Franklin Square DT
2-Rockville Center DT

Best Appearing Fire Department Overall
1-Freeport

Best Appearing Fire Department Juniors
1- Floral Park
2- Great Neck Alert
3- Massapequa

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary
1- North Bellmore
2- Elmont
3- East Meadow

Best Appearing Fire Department Musical unit
NO FD UNITS QUALIFY FOR THIS CATEGORY

Best Appearing Commercial Musical Unit
1- Tappan Zee Bridgeman for the Westbury FD
2- Oceanside FD band for Freeport FD
3- Musical unit that represented Bellmore FD


Parade Results for 4th Battalion Parade in East Rockaway - 6/23/12

Best Appearing Fire Dept
1st Place - Lynbrook FD
2nd Place - Rockville Centre FD
3rd Place - East Rockaway FD

Best Appearing Fire Dept Juniors
1st Place - Lynbrook FD
2nd Place - East Rockaway FD
3rd Place - Rockville Centre FD

Best Appearing Commercial Musical Unit
1st Place - Commanche Raiders for Rockville Centre FD
2nd Place - Our Lady of Good Council for Lynbrook FD
3rd Place - Long Island Street Band for Lakeview FD
 

Parade Results for 5th Battalion at East Norwich - 6/17/12

Best Appearing Fire Dept - 50 and under
1st Place - Bayville FD
2nd Place - Syosset FD

Best Appearing Fire Dept - 50 and over
1st Place - Glenwood
2nd Place - Glen Cove

Best Appearing Fire Dept Overall
1st Place - Bayville FD

Best Appearing Juniors
1st Place - Glen Cove FD
2nd Place - East Norwich FD

Best Appearing Commercial Musical Unit

1st Place - Greenwood Marching Band for East Norwich FD
2nd Place - Siol na h'Eireann Band for Glen Cove FD

 

Parade Results for 7th Battalion at Roosevelt - 6/17/12

Best Appearing Fire Dept
1st Place - Elmont FD
2nd Place - Roosevelt FD
3rd Place - Uniondale FD

Best Appearing Commercial Musical Unit
1st Place - Glor Na nGael for South Hempstead FD
2nd Place - Wantagh Pipes & Drums for West Hempstead FD
3rd Place - Tara Pipes & Drums for Hempstead FD
 


NNYVF Convention Parade - Saturday June 9

Class A with music (41 men and over)
1. Massena
2. Norwood
3. Copenhagen

Class A without music:
1. Potsdam
2. Clayton
3. Tupper Lake

Class B without music(40 and less members)
1. West Potsdam
2. Louisville
3. Waddington

Auxiliary
1. Lowville
2. West Potsdam

Best Drill Teams
1. Great Bend
2. Deerfield

Musical Units
1, Massena Central School Band
2. Norwood Firemen's Band
3. Copenhagen Central School Band

Lindenhurst Parade Results - 6/2/12

Best Appearing FD Band
1.West Sayville

Best Appearing Commercial Band
1.Lindenhurst, 2. Hicksville

Best Appearing Continental Band
1. North Babylon, 2. West Islip

Best Appearing JR.FD
1.Bayshore, 2.North Babylon

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary
1. Elmont, 2. Bellmore

Best Appearing Drill Team
1.Sayville, 2.Manhasset Lakeview

Best Appearing Men 15-20
1.Brentwood, 2.West Islip

Best Appearing Men 21-30
1.Wyandanch, 2. Central Islip

Best Appearing Men 31+
1.Copiague, 2.Lindenhurst

 

Drill Results:  2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1998, 1997, 1996, 1995, 1994, 1993, 1992, 1991, 1990, 1987, 1986, 1985, 1983, 1982, 1981, 1980, 1979, 1978, 1977, 1976, 1975, 1974, 1973, 1970, 1966,
1965, 1964, 1963, 1962, 1961 1960, 1959, 1958, 1957, 1954, 1952, 1947

Team Summaries:  2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1998

Total Points: 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1998

Parade Results: 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999

Radio Broadcast Archives Memories - New York State Drill Team History Program & Scorecard Images - State Champions - Total Point Champions - NYSDRILLTEAMS.COM

Copyright © 1998 - 2014  NYSDRILLTEAMS.COM