2011 Parade Results
     

6th Battalion Parade hosted by East Meadow on 9/17/11

Best Appearing Fire Department - Class A
1) North Massapequa
2) Merrick
3) North Merrick

Best Appearing Fire Department - Class AA
1) Wantagh
2) Massapequa
3) Bellmore

Best Appearing Fire Department Overall
1) North Massapequa

Fire Department Firefighters Percent in the Line of March
1) North Bellmore

Best Appearing Fire Department Color Guard
1) North Bellmore
2) North Massapequa
3) East Meadow

Best Appearing Fire Department Juniors
1) Wantagh
2) Merrick
3) East Meadow

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary
1) North Bellmore
2) East Meadow
3) Bellmore

Best Appearing Commercial Musical Unit
1) NYPD Marching Band for North Bellmore FD
2) West Islip Brewers for North Massapequa FD
3) NY Pipe & Drums for East Meadow FD

 

2nd Battalion Parade at Island Park on 8/13/11

Best Appearing Fire Department
1) Freeport
2) Oceanside
3) Baldwin
4) Long Beach
5) Point Lookout/Lido

Best Appearing Commercial Musical Unit
1) Oceanside Fire Dept Band for Oceanside FD
2) Nassau County Firefighters Pipe & Drum for Point Lookout/Lido FD
3) NYPD Marching Band for Long Beach FD
4) Street Band Percussion Society for Freeport FD
5) Tappen Zee Bridgemen for Baldwin FD


New York State Volunteer Firemen's Parade and Drill Team Captain's Association Hosted by Central Islip, August 21.
 

BEST APPEARING FIRE DEPARTMENT 15-30
1st - NORTH MASSAPEQUA
2nd - WEST ISLIP
3rd- BRENTWOOD

BEST APPEARING DEPARTMENT 31-50
1ST - NORTH BABYLON
2ND- RONKONKOMA
3RD- BAY SHORE

BEST APPEARING FIRE DEPARTMENT 51-75
1ST- LINDENHURST

BEST APPEARING FIRE DEPARTMENT 76 & OVER
1ST- FREEPORT

BEST APPEARING FIRE DEPARTMENT DRILL TEAM
1ST- BALDWIN DT
2ND- SELDEN DT
3RD- CLAYTON DT

BEST APPEARING FIRE DEPARTMENT JUNIORS
1ST - BRENTWOOD
2ND- LYNBROOK

BEST APPEARING LADIES AUXILIARY
1ST- ST JAMES
2ND- LINDENHURST
3RD- WYANDANCH
4TH- EAST MEADOW
5TH- ELMONT

BEST APPEARING FIRE DEPARTMENT MUSICAL UNIT
1ST- SELDEN FIRE DEPARTMENT FOR SELDEN DT
2ND- WEST SAYVILLE GOLDEN EAGLES FOR WEST SAYVILLE

BEST APPEARING FIRE DEPARTMENT CONTINENTAL UNIT
1ST BAY SHORE FIRE DEPARTMENT BAND FOR BAY SHORE
2ND- WEST ISLIP BREWERS FOR WEST ISLIP
3RD- BRENTWOOD FIRE DEPT BAND FOR BRENTWOOD

BEST APPEARING COMMERCIAL MUSICAL UNIT
1ST- NASSAU COUNTY FIREFIGHTERS PIPES AND DRUMS FOR N. BELLMORE
2ND- BLUE DEVILS FOR SAYVILLE DT
3RD SAVANNA CELLAR SAVERS FOR ST. JAMES
4TH- NYPD MARCHING BAND FOR EAST ISLIP
5TH NASSAU COUNTY POLICE PIPES AND DRUMS FOR MANHASSET-LAKEVILLE

 


3rd Battalion/Invitational Parade Results in Valley Stream on 08/06/11

3rd Battalion
Best Appearing Fire Department
1) Valley Stream
2) Inwood
3) Hewlett

Best Appearing Juniors
1) Valley Stream
2) Hewlett

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary
1) Valley Stream

Best Appearing Commercial Musical Unit
1) NYPD Marching Band for Lawrence-Cedarhurst FD
2) Long Island Ambassadors for Valley Stream FD
3) Saffron Pipe Band for Woodmere FD


Invitational
Best Appearing Fire Department - 15 to 40
1) Lakeview
2) Inwood
3) East Rockaway

Best Appearing Fire Department - 41 to 75
1) Hewlett

Best Appearing Fire Department - 76 & Over
1) Valley Stream

Best Appearing Fire Department Overall
1) Lakeview

Best Appearing Juniors
1) Lynbrook
2) East Rockaway
3) Valley Stream

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary
1) Elmont
2) North Bellmore
3) East Meadow

Best Appearing Fire Department Musical Unit
1) Malverne Fire Dept Band for Malverne FD

Best Appearing Commercial Musical Unit

1) NYPD Marching Band for Lawrence-Cedarhurst FD
2) Long Island Ambassadors for Valley Stream FD
3) Our Lady of Good Council Band for Lynbrook FD
 


Copenhagen Parade July 30

Class A:
Theresa, West Carthage and Lowville

Class B:
Great Bend Auxiliary Copenhagen Lowville


Annual Suffolk County Fireman's Association Hosted by Selden July 9th

Best Appearing Fire Department Under 30 Members:
First Place - West Islip, Second Place - North Babylon, Third Place - Wyandanch.

Best Appearing Fire Department Over 31 Members:
First Place - Holtsville, Second Place - Lindenhurst, Third Place - Copiague.

Best Appearing Drill Team:
First Place - Brentwood Second Place - East Farmingdale.

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department:
First Place - Bay Shore, Second Place - Bayport

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary:
First Place - Wyandanch, Second Place - Saint James, Third Place - Lindenhurst.

Best Appearing Fire Department Continental Band:
First Place - Central Islip, Second Place - Brentwood, Third Place - Bay Shore.

Best Appearing Commercial Band:
First Place - Copiague, Second Place - Medford, Third Place - Lindenhurst.


Nassau County Parade Hosted by Glenwood on July 19

Best Appearing FD - Category A
1st Place - Lakeview
2nd Place - North Merrick
3rd Place - Roslyn Rescue

Best Appearing FD - Category B
1st Place - North Massapequa
2nd Place - Glenwood
3rd Place - Island Park

Best Appearing FD - Category C
1st Place - Lynbrook
2nd Place - Freeport
3rd Place - Valley Stream

Best Appearing FD Overall
1st Place Tie - Lakeview / North Massapequa

Best Appearing FD Juniors
1st Place - East Meadow
2nd Place - Lynbrook
3rd Place - East Norwich

Best Appearing FD Drill Team
1st Place - Franklin Square
2nd Place - Miller Place

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary
1st Place - North Bellmore
2nd Place - Elmont
3rd Place - East Meadow

Best Appearing Musical Unit
1st Place - NYPD Marching Band for North Bellmore FD
2nd Place Tie - Nassau County Emerald Society for Manhasset-Lakeville FD
2nd Place Tie - Long Island Street Band for Merrick FD
2nd Place Tie - Long Island Ambassadors for Valley Stream FD
3rd Place - Oceanside Fire Dept Band for Westbury FD


Parade Results for 4th Battalion Parade in Malverne 6/25/11

Best Appearing Fire Department
1) Lynbrook
2) Lakeview
3) East Rockaway

Best Appearing Juniors
1) Lynbrook
2) East Rockaway

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary
1) Lynbrook

Best Appearing Musical Unit
1) Our Lady of Good Council Band for Lynbrook FD
2) Comanche Raiders for Rockville Centre FD

Best Appearing Fire Department
1) Lynbrook
2) Lakeview
3) East Rockaway

Best Appearing Juniors
1) Lynbrook
2) East Rockaway

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary
1) Lynbrook

Best Appearing Musical Unit
1) Our Lady of Good Council Band for Lynbrook FD
2) Comanche Raiders for Rockville Centre FD

 


7th Battalion Parade at Hempstead - 6/18/11

BEST APPEARING FIRE DEPARTMENT:
1st - Franklin Square, 2nd - Elmont, 3rd - Uniondale

BEST APPEARING JUNIOR FIRE DEPARTMENT:
1st - Elmont, 2nd - Uniondale, 3rd - Franklin Square

BEST APPEARING LADIES AUXILIARY:
1st - Elmont

BEST APPEARING MUSICAL UNIT:
1st - Franklin Square, 2nd - South Hempstead, 3rd - Uniondale

 


5th Battalion Parade at Bayville 6/18/2011

BEST APPEARING DEPARTMENT - 15-50
1ST PLACE - GLENWOOD, 2ND PLACE - GLEN COVE

BEST APPEARING DEPARTMENT 51 AND OVER
1ST PLACE - BAYVILLE, 2ND PLACE - ROSLYN RESCUE

BEST APPEARING COLOR GUARD
1ST PLACE - GLENWOOD, 2ND PLACE - LOCUST VALLEY

BEST APPEARING DEPARTMENT - OVERALL
1ST PLACE - GLENWOOD, 2ND PLACE - BAYVILLE

BEST APPEARING DEPARTMENT - JUNIORS
1ST PLACE - EAST NORWICH, 2ND PLACE - GLENWOOD

BEST APPEARING COMMERCIAL MUSICAL UNIT
1ST PLACE - BAY SHORE FIRE DEPARTMENT BAND FOR GLENWOOD
2ND PLACE - MARITIME MARCHING BAND FOR SEA CLIFF

 

Northern Parade @ Copenhagen, 6/11/11 

Class A with music: Copenhagen, Norwood,

Class A without music: Lowville, Colton, Clayton

Class B without music: Hannawa Falls, New Bremen

Auxiliaries: Lowville Copenhagen

Drill Teams:Deerfield, Louisville, Great Bend

Music: Copenhagen Central School Band


Annual Long Island Invitational Parade hosted by Lindenhurst, June 4

Best Appearing Men 15-20
1. Brentwood  2. West Islip

Best Appearing Men 21-30
1. Bay Shore   2. Babylon

Best Appearing Men 31+
1. West Sayville  2. Copiague

Best Appearing Drill Team
1. Sayville  2. Glenwood

Best Appearing Ladies
1. N. Bellmore  2. Wyandanch

Best Appearing Jr. Drill Team
1. Bay Shore  2. Brentwood

Best Appearing FD Band
1. Lindenhurst

Best Appearing Commercial Band
1. East Islip  2. Amityville

Best Appearing Continental Band
1. Brentwood  2. West Islip

 

Drill Results:  2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1998, 1997, 1996, 1995, 1994, 1993, 1992, 1991, 1990, 1987, 1986, 1985, 1983, 1982, 1981, 1980, 1979, 1978, 1977, 1976, 1975, 1974, 1973, 1970, 1966,
1965, 1964, 1963, 1962, 1961 1960, 1959, 1958, 1957, 1954, 1952, 1947

Team Summaries:  2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1998

Total Points: 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1998

Parade Results: 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999

Radio Broadcast Archives Memories - New York State Drill Team History Program & Scorecard Images - State Champions - Total Point Champions - NYSDRILLTEAMS.COM

Copyright © 1998 - 2014  NYSDRILLTEAMS.COM