2010 Parade Results
     
6th Battalion Drill & Parade at Massapequa on 9/25/10

Best Appearing FD - Under 30
1st Place - Lakeview
2nd Place - North Merrick
3rd Place - Bethpage

Best Appearing FD - Under 50
1st Place - Copiague
2nd Place - Merrick
3rd Place - Seaford

Best Appearing FD - Over 50
1st Place - Valley Stream
2nd Place - North Massapequa
3rd Place - North Bellmore

Best Appearing FD Juniors
1st Place - Wantagh
2nd Place - East Meadow
3rd Place - Massapequa

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary
1st Place - North Bellmore
2nd Place - East Meadow
3rd Place - Bellmore

Best Appearing Musical Unit
1st Place - West Islip Brewers for North Massapequa FD
2nd Place - West Sayville for North Bellmore FD
3rd Place - Uniondale High School Band for Uniondale FD

Invitational Parade
Best Appearing FD - Class "A"
1st Place - North Massapequa
2nd Place - North Merrick
3rd Place - North Bellmore

Best Appearing FD - Class "AA"
1st Place - Bellmore
2nd Place - Wantagh
3rd Place - Massapequa

Best Appearing FD Overall
1st Place - North Massapequa

Most Firefighters in Line %
1st Place - Seaford

Best Appearing FD Color Guard
1st Place - North Merrick
2nd Place - North Massapequa
3rd Place - Bellmore

Best Appearing FD Juniors
1st Place - Wantagh
2nd Place - East Meadow
3rd Place - Massapequa

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary
1st Place - North Bellmore
2nd Place - East Meadow
3rd Place - Bellmore

Best Appearing Musical Unit
1st Place - West Islip Brewers for North Massapequa FD
2nd Place - West Sayville for North Bellmore FD
3rd Place - Tara Pipe & Drum for Seaford FD


Town of Babylon Parade at Amityville on 9/18/10

Best Appearing Fire Department - Under 30 Men
1st Place - Wyandanch
2nd Place - East Farmingdale
3rd Place - West Babylon

Best Appearing Fire Department - Over 31 Men
1st Place - Copiague
2nd Place - Babylon
3rd Place - North Babylon

Best Appearing Fire Dept Juniors
1st Place - North Babylon
2nd Place - West Babylon

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary
1st Place - Lindenhurst
2nd Place - Wyandanch
3rd Place - West Babylon

Best Appearing Fire Dept Continental Musical Unit
1st Place - Wyandanch
2nd Place (Tie) - West Babylon / Babylon

Best Appearing Commercial Musical Unit
1st Place - Copiague
2nd Place - Lindenhurst


NY State 2010 Parade Results at Clayton, NY on 08/22/10

Best Appearing Fire Department - 15 to 30
1st Place - West Islip
2nd Place - West Sayville
3rd Place - Brentwood

Best Appearing Fire Department - 76 & Over
1st Place - Freeport

Best Appearing Fire Dept Drill Team
1st Place - Selden
2nd Place - East Farmingdale
3rd Place - Sayville

Best Appearing Fire Dept Juniors
1st Place - Bay Shore
2nd Place - Selden

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary
1st Place - Central Islip
2nd Place - St James
3rd Place - Lindenhurst

Best Appearing Fire Dept Musical Unit
1st Place - West Sayville Golden Eagles for West Sayville FD

Best Appearing Fire Dept Continental Musical Unit
1st Place - West Islip Brewers for West Islip FD
2nd Place - Brentwood Fire Dept Band for Brentwood FD
3rd Place - Bay Shore Fire Dept Band for Brentwood FD

Best Appearing Commercial Musical Unit
1st Place - Antwerp Drum & Bugle Corp for Clayton FD
2nd Place - Savannah Cellar Savers for St James FD
3rd Place - NYC Police Dept Band for Freeport FD


Town of Islip l Parade in West Islip on 08/14/10

Best Appearing Fire Department - Under 30 Men
1st Place - Brentwood
2nd Place - Hauppauge

Best Appearing Fire Department - Over 31 Men
1st Place - West Islip
2nd Place - Sayville

Best Appearing Outside of Islip
1st Place -
Babylon

Best Appearing Fire Dept Juniors
1st Place - Brentwood
2nd Place - Bay Shore

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary
1st Place - Central Islip
2nd Place - Hauppauge

Best Appearing Fire Dept Continental Musical Unit
1st Place - Bay Shore
2nd Place - West Islip

Best Appearing Fire Dept Musical Unit
1st Place - West Sayville

Best Appearing Commercial Musical Unit
1st Place - East Islip
2nd Place - Holbrook

Best Appearing Overall
1st Place - Brentwood

Most In Line
1st Place - Sayville


2nd Battalion / Invitational Parade in West Islip on 08/14/10

2nd Battalion
Best Appearing Fire Department
1) Freeport
2) Oceanside
3) Island Park
4) Baldwin
5) Point Lookout-Lido

Best Appearing Musical Unit
1) NYPD Marching Band for Freeport FD
2) Nassau Co Firefighters Pipe & Drum for Point Lookout-Lido FD


Invitational
Best Appearing Fire Department - 15 to 75
1) Lakeview
2) Rockville Centre

Best Appearing Fire Department - 76 & Over
1) Freeport
2) Oceanside

Best Appearing Juniors

1) Lynbrook
2) East Rockaway

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary
1) Bellmore
2) North Bellmore

Best Appearing Musical Unit
1) NYPD Marching Band for Freeport FD
2) Nassau Co Firefighters Pipe & Drum for Point Lookout-Lido FD

Results for 3rd Battalion 2010 Parade at Woodmere on 8/7/10

Best Appearing Fire Dept
1st Place – Hewlett
2nd Place – Valley Stream
3rd Place – Woodmere

Best Appearing Juniors
1st Place – Hewlett

Best Appearing Commercial Musical Unit
1st Place – NYPD Marching Band for Lawrence-Cedarhurst FD
2nd Place – LI Ambassadors for Valley Stream FD


Copenhagen Parade on July 31:

Class A: Lowville, West Carthage

Class B: Great Bend, Carthage

Auxiliary: Copenhagen, Lowville


Lowville Fair Parade on July 20th:

Class A: Copenhagen, Glenfield, West Carthage

Class B: New Bremen

Auxiliary: Lowville , Copenhagen


Annual Suffolk County Fireman's Association Parade Hosted by Riverhead July 10th

Best Appearing Fire Department Under 30 Members:
First Place - West Islip, Second Place - Wyandanch, Third Place - Sayville.

Best Appearing Fire Department Over 31 Members:
First Place - Hauppauge.

Best Appearing Drill Team:
First Place - Saint James, Second Place - Coram

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department:
First Place - Bay Shore, Second Place - Center Moriches, Third Place - North Babylon.

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary:
First Place - Wyandanch, Second Place - Saint James

Best Appearing Fire Department Continental Band:
First Place - West Islip, Second Place - Wyandanch, Third Place - Brentwood.

Best Appearing Fire Department Band:
First Place - Selden

Best Appearing Commercial Band:
First Place - Ronkonkoma


Jefferson County Sanctioned Parade Results

Class A: Copenhagen, Theresa, West Carthage
Class B : Great Bend, North Pole, Deferiet
Auxiliary: Copenhagen
Best Overall: Copenhagen.


Nassau County Firemen's Association Annual Parade Hosted by Merrick on July 10

Best Appearing Fire Dept – Class A
1st Place – North Merrick
2nd Place – Lakeview
3rd Place – Roosevelt

Best Appearing Fire Dept – Class B
1st Place – North Massapequa
2nd Place – Glenwood
3rd Place - Syosset

Best Appearing Fire Dept – Class C
1st Place – Baldwin
2nd Place – Valley Stream
3rd Place – Rockville Centre

Best Appearing Fire Dept Overall
1st Place – North Merrick

Best Appearing Drill Team
1st Place – Franklin Square
2nd Place – Carle Place

Best Appearing Juniors
1st Place – Great Neck Alerts
2nd Place – Massapequa
3rd Place - Glenwood

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary
1st Place – North Bellmore
2nd Place – Elmont
3rd Place - Bellmore

Best Appearing Fire Dept Musical Unit
1st Place – Floral Park Fire Dept Band for Floral Park

Best Appearing Commercial Musical Unit
1st Place – Lindenhurst Brass Band for New Hyde Park FD
2nd Place – Amityville American Legion Band for Great Neck Vigilants FD
3rd Place – Oceanside Fire Dept Band for Westbury FD


4TH BATTALION PARADE HOSTED BY LYNBROOK ON JUNE 26

BEST APPEARING FIRE DEPARTMENT (GROUP 1)
1ST - LYNBROOK , 2ND- ROCKVILLE CENTER , 3RD- LAKEVIEW

BEST APPEARING FIRE DEPARTMENT JUNIORS
1ST - LYNBROOK

BEST APPEARING LADIES AUXILIARY
1ST - LYNBROOK

BEST APPEARING COMMERCIAL MUSICAL UNIT
1ST- OUR LADY OF GOOD COUNCIL BAD FOR LYNBROOK
2ND- LONG BEACH SEASIDE MARCHING BAND FOR ROCKVILLE CENTER
3RD- MALVERNE FD BAND FOR MALVERNE
 

Seventh Battalion Parade Hosted by Elmont on June 19th

Best Appearing Fire Department
1st - Elmont, 2nd - South Hempstead, 3rd - Uniondale

Best Appearing Fire Department (out of battalion)
1st - Valley Stream

Best Appearing Fire Department Musical Unit:
1st - FDNY EMS Pipe, 2nd - Tappan Zee Bridgeman, 3rd - Monahans Pipe Band

Best Appearing Fire Department Juniors
1st - Elmont

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary
1st - Elmont


Fifth Battalion Parade Hosted by Locust Valley on June 19th

Best Appearing Fire Department - 15 - 50
1st - Glen Cove,  2nd - Bayville

Best Appearing Fire Department- 51 and Over
1st - Roslyn Highlanders, 2nd - Locust Valley

Best Appearing Color Guard
1st- Glenwood, 2nd- Bayville

Best Appearing Fire Department OVERALL
1st - Roslyn Highlanders, 2nd - Glen Cove

Best Appearing Fire Department Juniors
1st - East Norwich , 2nd - Glenwood


NNY Convention Parade held in Lake Placid on the 12th of June:

Class A with Music: Norwood, Massena, Colton

Class A without Music: Lowville Gouverneur and Potsdam

Class B without Music: Hannawa Falls, West Potsdam, Madrid Drill Teams Copenhagen, Deerfield

Auxiliary: Lowville and West Potsdam


Southern New York Parade hosted by Lindenhurst June 12th

Best Appearing Fire Department under 30 Members:
First Place - West Sayville, Second Place - Central Islip, Third Place - Bay Shore.

Best Appearing Fire Department 31 to 50 Members:
First Place - Valley Stream, Second Place - Copiague, Third Place - North Lindenhurst,

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department:
First Place - Lynbrook, Second Place - Copiague.

Best Appearing Drill Team:
First Place - Brentwood, Second Place - Bay Shore.

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary:
First Place - North Bellmore, Second Place - Elmont, Third Place - East Meadow, Fourth Place - Central Islip, Fifth Place - Bellmore

Best Appearing Fire Department Musical Unit:
First Place - West Sayville.

Best Appearing Fire Department Continental Musical Unit:
First Place - Brentwood, Second Place - Bay Shore, Third Place - Central Islip.

Best Appearing Commercial Musical Unit:
First Place - Lindenhurst, Second Place - Bellmore, Third Place - Westbury.

Most Members in the Line of March: First Place - Valley Stream, Second Place - Copiague.
 

Annual Long Island Invitational Parade hosted by Lindenhurst June 5th
 

Best Appearing Fire Department Under 15-20 Members:
First Place - Deer Park, Second Place - Bay Shore

Best Appearing Fire Department Under 21-30 Members:
First Place - Wyandanch, Second Place - Central Islip

Best Appearing Fire Department 31+ Members:
First Place - Freeport, Second Place - Copiague.

Best Appearing Drill Team:
First Place - Selden, Second Place - Glenwood.

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department:
First Place - Bay Shore, Second Place - Brentwood.

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary:
First Place - Wyandanch, Second Place - Central Islip

Best Appearing Fire Department Musical Unit:
First Place - West Sayville.

Best Appearing Fire Department Continental Musical Unit:
First Place - West Islip, Second Place - Brentwood.

Best Appearing Commercial Musical Unit:
First Place - East Islip, Second Place - Lindenhurst.
 

Drill Results:  2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1998, 1997, 1996, 1995, 1994, 1993, 1992, 1991, 1990, 1987, 1986, 1985, 1983, 1982, 1981, 1980, 1979, 1978, 1977, 1976, 1975, 1974, 1973, 1970, 1966,
1965, 1964, 1963, 1962, 1961 1960, 1959, 1958, 1957, 1954, 1952, 1947

Team Summaries:  2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1998

Total Points: 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1998

Parade Results: 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999

Radio Broadcast Archives Memories - New York State Drill Team History Program & Scorecard Images - State Champions - Total Point Champions - NYSDRILLTEAMS.COM

Copyright © 1998 - 2014  NYSDRILLTEAMS.COM