2009 Parade Results
     
Nassau County Big Six Parade Winners for 2009

Class A: Lakeview

Class B: Hewlett

Class C: Valley Stream

Drill Team: The Westerners from West Hempstead

Junior Fire Department: Lynbrook

Fire Department Musical: Floral Park

Commercial Musical Unit: The Nassau County Pipes and Drums

Overall: Valley Stream

Town of Babylon Parade hosted by Copiague, September 19th

Best Appearing Fire Department, 26 Members and Over:
First Place - Deer Park, Second Place - West Babylon, Third Place - Lindenhurst

Best Appearing Fire Department, 15-25 Members:
First Place - Wyandanch, Second Place - Copiague, Third Place - Amityville

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department:
First Place - Lindenhurst, Second Place - West Babylon, Third Place - North Babylon

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary:
First Place - Lindenhurst, Second Place - Wyandanch, Third Place - West Babylon

Best Appearing Musical Unit:
First Place - East Farmingdale

Best Appearing Fire Department Continental Musical Unit:
First Place - North Babylon, Second Place - Wyandanch, Third Place - Deer Park

Best Appearing Commercial Musical Unit:
First Place - Lindenhurst, Second Place - Amityville, Third Place - North Lindenhurst


Sixth Battalion Parade Hosted by North Massapequa on September 19th

Best Appearing Fire Department Class A, 150 Members and Under:
First Place - North Massapequa, Second Place - North Bellmore, Third Place - Merrick.

Best Appearing Fire Department Class AA, 151 Members and Over:
First Place - Bellmore, Second Place - Wantagh, Third Place - Massapequa.

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department:
First Place - East Meadow, Second Place - Massapequa.

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary:
First Place - North Bellmore, Second Place - East Meadow.

Best Appearing Musical Unit:
First Place - The West Islip Brewers Marching for North Massapequa,
Second Place - The Robert Raynor Street Preservation Society Marching Band Marching for Merrick,
Third Place - Long Island Brass and Percussion Marching for Levittown.

Best Appearing Color Guard (Not Sanctioned):
First Place - Wantagh, Second Place - North Massapequa, Third Place - Merrick.

Most Firefighters in Line by Percentage:
North Massapequa.

Best Appearing Overall:
North Massapequa.

 
Annual Labor Day Weekend Invitational Parade Hosted by Hicksville September 6th

Best Appearing Fire Department 15 to 30 Members:
First Place - Lakeview, Second Place - Hewlett, Third Place - Westbury, Fourth Place - Oyster Bay Atlantic Steamers, Fifth Place - Farmingdale.

Best Appearing Fire Department 31 Members and Over:
First Place - Valley Stream, Second Place - Wantagh, Third Place - Levittown, Fourth Place - Floral Park, Fifth Place - Jericho.

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department:
First Place - Hicksville,

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary:
First Place - Hicksville, Second Place - East Meadow, Third Place - Elmont.

Best Appearing Musical Unit:
Three Way Tie for First Place: The Blue Devils Marching Band Marching for Farmingdale, The West Babylon Fire Department Band Marching for Hewlett, and The Nassau County Firefighters Pipes and Drums Marching for Jericho,
Fourth Place - The West Islip Brewers Marching for Westbury,
Fifth Place - The Comanche Raiders Marching for Plainview.

Beat Appearing Overall:
Valley Stream.

New York State Volunteer Firemen's Parade and Drill Team Captains Association Annual Championship Parade Hosted by Hicksville August 16th

Best Appearing Fire Department 15 to 30 Members:
First Place - Bay Shore, Second Place - Wyandanch, Third Place - North Massapequa.

Best Appearing Fire Department 31 to 50 Members:
First Place - Copiague, Second Place - Lynbrook, Third Place - North Babylon.

Best Appearing Fire Department 51 to 75 Members:
First Place - Rockville Centre, Second Place - Westbury.

Best Appearing Fire Department 75 Members and Over:
First Place - Valley Stream, Second Place - Freeport, Third Place - Hicksville.

Best Appearing Drill Team:
First Place - Oyster Bay Atlantic Steamer,
Second Place a Tie Between The Clayton Calumets and the Sayville Blue Jays,
Third Place - Riverhead Ironmen .

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department:
First Place - Bay Shore, Second Place - Brentwood.

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary:
First Place - Saint James, Second Place - Hicksville, Third Place - Central Islip, Fourth Place - Wyandanch, Fifth Place - East Meadow.

Best Appearing Fire Department Musical Unit:
First Place - Selden, Second Place - Lindenhurst, Third Place - West Sayville Golden Eagles.

Best Appearing Fire Department Continental Musical Unit:
First Place - Brentwood, Second Place - Bay Shore, Third Place - The West Islip Brewers.

Best Appearing Commercial Musical Unit:
First Place - The Nassau County Firefighters Pipes and Drums Marching for Westbury,
Second Place - The New York City Police Department Band Marching for Freeport,
Third Place - The Amityville American Legion Band Marching for Amityville,
Fourth Place - The Savannah Cellar Savers Marching for Saint James,
Fifth Place - The Deer Park Fire Department Band Marching for Sayville

Town of Islip Parade hosted by Sayville August 8th

Best Appearing Fire Department 15-29 Members:
First Place - Bay Shore, Second Place - Brentwood, Third Place - Holbrook.

Best Appearing Fire Department 30 Members and Over:
First Place - West Sayville, Second Place - West Islip, Third Place - Bayport.

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department:
First Place - Brentwood, Second Place - Bay Shore, Third Place - West Islip

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary:
First Place - Central Islip, Second Place - Hauppauge

Best Appearing Fire Department (Non Town of Islip)
First Place - Patchogue

Best Appearing Fire Department Musical Unit:
First Place - West Sayville.

Best Appearing Fire Department Continental Musical Unit:
First Place - Bay Shore, Second Place - Brentwood, Third Place - West Islip.

Best Appearing Commercial Musical Unit:
First Place - Bayport, Second Place - Sayville, Third Place - Holbrook

Most Members in Line:
First Place - West Islip


Second Battalion Parade Hosted by Oceanside August 8th

Best Appearing Fire Department:
First Place - Freeport, Second Place - Baldwin, Third Place - Island Park, Fourth Place - Long Beach, Fifth Place - Point Lookout - Lido.

Best Appearing Musical Unit:
First Place - The Nassau County Pipes And Drums Marching for Point Lookout - Lido,
Second Place - New York City Police Band Marching for Freeport,
Third Place - FDNY Ems Band Marching for Island Park.

 
Parade Results: St. Lawrence County August 5th

Class A: Morristown, Copenhagen
Class B:  Heuvelton, Gouverneur, Richville, Colton
Auxiliary: Copenhagen, Hammond, Richville


Results of the Third Battalion Parade Hosted by Hewlett August 1st

Best Appearing Fire Department: First Place - Valley Stream, Second Place - Hewlett, Third Place - Woodmere.

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department: First Place - Valley Stream, Second Place - Woodmere.

Best Appearing Musical Unit: First Place -The West Islip Brewers Marching for Inwood, Second Place - West Babylon Fire Department Band Marching for Hewlett.

Copenhagen Field Days Parade Results July 25th:

Class A - Lowville, West Carthage
Class B - New Bremen
Auxiliary - Copenhagen, Lowville

Lewis County Parade: July 21, 2009

Class A -  Copenhagen, Croghan, Beaver Falls
Class B - New Bremen
Auxiliary - Lowville, Copenhagen.

Jefferson County Parade July 14th at Watertown:

Class A- 41 and over, Theresa, Copenhagen, West Carthage
Class B 40 & Less: Great Bend, Carthage , Dexter Auxiliary : Copenhagen
Best Over All: Theresa

Nassau County Firemen's Association Annual Parade Hosted by Syosset on July 11th

Best Appearing Fire Department Class A ( 25-90 Members): First Place - Lakeview, Second Place - East Norwich, Third Place - Carle Place.

Best Appearing Fire Department Class B ( 91 - 150 Members): First Place - North Massapequa, Second Place - Hewlett, Third Place - Glenwood.

Best Appearing Fire Department Class C ( 151 Members and Over): First Place - Valley Stream, Second Place - Rockville Centre, Third Place - Lynbrook.

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department: First Place - East Norwich, Second Place - Lynbrook.

Best Appearing Drill Team: First Place - The Franklin Square, Square Shooters, Second Place - The West Hempstead Westerners.

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary: First Place - East Meadow, Second Place - Elmont, Third Place - North Bellmore, Fourth Place - Hicksville, Fifth Place - Bellmore.
The Judges Choice Memorial Catherine "Kitty" Wagner Trophy: Syosset.

Best Appearing Fire Department Musical Unit: First Place - Floral Park, Second Place - Woodmere.

Best Appearing Commercial Musical Unit:
Three Way Tie:
The FDNY EMS Pipe Band Marching for Island Park,
The Blue Jays Marching Band Marching for North Merrick,
Our Lady of Good Council Marching for Lynbrook.

Best Appearing Overall: Valley Stream.

Annual Suffolk County Fireman's Association Hosted by Mastic July 11th

Best Appearing Fire Department Under 30 Members:
First Place - Wyandanch, Second Place - Copiague, Third Place - West Islip.

Best Appearing Fire Department Over 31 Members:
First Place - Sayville.

Best Appearing Drill Team:
First Place - Selden, Second Place - Cutchogue

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department:
First Place - Bay Shore, Second Place - Copiague, Third Place - Brentwood.

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary:
First Place - Saint James, Second Place - Central Islip, Third Place - Lindenhurst.

Best Appearing Fire Department Continental Band:
First Place - Brentwood, Second Place - Wyandanch, Third Place - West Islip.

Best Appearing Fire Department Band:
First Place - West Sayville

Best Appearing Commercial Band:
First Place - East Islip, Second Place - Lakeland

Leg Trophy Overall:
Wyandanch

Leg Trophy Continental Band:
Brentwood

Leg Trophy Ladies:
Saint James

Leg Trophy Juniors:
Bay Shore


Fifth Battalion Parade Hosted by Sea Cliff June 20th

Best Appearing Fire Department 50 Members and Under: First Place - Locust Valley, Second Place - Glen Cove.

Best Appearing Fire Department 51 Members and Over: First Place - Roslyn Highlands, Second Place - Glenwood.

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department: First Place - East Norwich, Second Place - Glenwood.

Best Appearing Musical Unit: First Place - The Nassau County Firefighters Pipes and Drums Marching for Roslyn Highlands, Second Place - The New York Shields Marching for Oyster Bay Company One.

Best Appearing Fire Department Overall: First Place - Roslyn Highlands, Second Place - Locust Valley.

Seventh Battalion Parade Hosted by West Hempstead June 20th

Best Appearing Fire Department: First Place - Uniondale, Second Place - Elmont, Third Place - West Hempstead.

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department: First Place - Franklin Square.

Best Appearing Musical Unit: First Place - The Central Islip Fire Department Band Marching for Hempstead, Second Place- The Wantagh American Legion Marching for West Hempstead.


Southern New York Parade Held in conjunction with the 100th Anniversary of the Lakeview Fire Department June 13th

Best Appearing Fire Department 15 to 30 Members: First Place - Hewlett, Second Place - Malverne, Third Place - a Tie Between Baldwin and Lindenhurst.

Best Appearing Fire Department 31 to 50 Members: First Place - Copiague, Second Place - East Rockaway, Third Place - Lakeview,

Best Appearing Fire Department 51 Members and Over: First Place - Valley Stream, Second Place - Lynbrook, Third Place - Rockville Centre.

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department: First Place - Lynbrook, Second Place - Copiague.

Best Appearing Drill Team: First Place - The Carle Place Frogs, Second Place - The Glenwood Greenhorns.

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary: First Place - Hicksville, Second Place - North Bellmore, Third Place - Saint James, Fourth Place - Elmont.

Best Appearing Fire Department Musical Unit: First Place - Malverne.

Best Appearing Fire Department Continental Musical Unit: First Place - West Babylon.

Best Appearing Commercial Musical Unit:
First Place - The Lindenhurst Brass Band Marching for Lindenhurst,
Second Place - The Long Island Ambassadors Marching for Valley Stream,
Third Place - The Brentwood Fire Department Band Marching for Lakeview.

Most Members in the Line of March: First Place - Rockville Centre, Second Place - Lynbrook.

Best Appearing Overall: Valley Stream.

Fourth Battalion Parade Hosted by Lakeview June 13th

Best Appearing Fire Department: First Place - Lynbrook, Second Place - Rockville Centre, Third Place - East Rockaway.

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department: Lynbrook.

Best Appearing Musical Unit:
First Place - The Brentwood Fire Department Band Marching for Lakeview,
Second Place - The Malverne Fire Department Band Marching for Malverne,
Third Place - The Long Beach Seaside Band Marching for Rockville Centre.



Annual Long Island Invitational Parade hosted by Lindenhurst June 6th

Best Appearing Fire Department 15 to 20 Members:
First Place - Brentwood, Second Place - Wantagh

Best Appearing Fire Department 21- 30 Members:
First Place - West Islip, Second Place - West Babylon.

Best Appearing Fire Department 31 Members and Over:
First Place - Wyandanch, Second Place - Copiague.

Best Appearing Drill Team:
First Place - Sayville, Second Place - Selden.

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department:
First Place - Brentwood, Second Place - Bay Shore.

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary:
First Place - Central Islip, Second Place - West Babylon

Best Appearing Fire Department Musical Unit:
First Place - Lindenhurst Second Place - West Sayville.

Best Appearing Fire Department Continental Musical Unit:
First Place - Bay Shore, Second Place - West Islip.

Best Appearing Commercial Musical Unit:
First Place - Copiague, Second Place - Amityville.
 

Drill Results:  2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1998, 1997, 1996, 1995, 1994, 1993, 1992, 1991, 1990, 1987, 1986, 1985, 1983, 1982, 1981, 1980, 1979, 1978, 1977, 1976, 1975, 1974, 1973, 1970, 1966,
1965, 1964, 1963, 1962, 1961 1960, 1959, 1958, 1957, 1954, 1952, 1947

Team Summaries:  2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1998

Total Points: 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1998

Parade Results: 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999

Radio Broadcast Archives Memories - New York State Drill Team History Program & Scorecard Images - State Champions - Total Point Champions - NYSDRILLTEAMS.COM

Copyright © 1998 - 2014  NYSDRILLTEAMS.COM