2008 Drill Results

New York State "Big 8" Best Times of 2008
 Event

Time

 Team Set at
 3 Man Ladder 6.18 West Sayville Town of Islip 8/22
 B Ladder 4.85 West Sayville Hagerman 8/30
 C Ladder 8.46 (SR) West Sayville Central Islip 7/26
 C Hose 12.20 West Sayville W. Hempstead 9/1
 B Hose 7.59 Hempstead Hempstead 8/2
 Efficiency 8.51
(TSR)
West Sayville Hempstead 8/2
 Motor Pump 5.64 Central Islip Hagerman 8/30
 Buckets 19.67 Hempstead Hempstead 8/2

Best Times For WNY-NNY and All Other Events

 Nassau / Suffolk

 

 

Date

Host

Winner
6/7 Lindenhurst Invitational Drill West Sayville
6/13 Southern NY State Drill at Selden/Ridge Bay Shore
6/20 Brookhaven Town Drill
at Selden/Ridge
Cutchogue
6/20 Town of Hempstead
at Hempstead
Hempstead
6/20 7th Battalion Drill at Hempstead Hempstead
6/21 5th Battalion Drill at Oyster Bay Atlantic Steamer
6/27 2nd, 3rd, 4th Battalion Drill
at Rockville Centre
Baldwin / Inwood / RVC
6/28 Selden Invitational Drill at Ridge West Sayville
7/3 Joe Hunter Memorial Drill
at Hempstead
Hempstead
7/11 Suffolk County Motorized Drill
at Central Islip
West Sayville
7/12 Nassau County Mot. Drill at North Bellmore / Merrick New Hyde Park
7/13 Nassau County OF Drill
at North Bellmore / Merrick
Rockville Centre (WDL)
7/18 Nassau County All-Star
Wm. St. George Drill
Hempstead
7/19 Riverhead Invitational Drill North Lindenhurst
7/26 Central Islip Invitational Drill West Sayville
8/2 Hempstead Invitational Drill West Sayville
8/8 NY State Old Fashioned Drill
Bellmore at Merrick
Rockville Centre (WDL)
8/9 North Bellmore Invitational Drill
at Merrick
Hempstead
8/16 New York State Motorized Drill
at Main-Transit
Islip
8/22 Town of Islip Drill at Central Islip West Sayville
8/30 Hagerman Invitational Drill Central Islip
9/1 West Hempstead Invitational Drill
at Hempstead
North Lindenhurst
9/13 Keith Fairben Old Fashioned
Invitational Drill
Rockville Centre (WDL)
9/20 6th Battalion Drill at Merrick North Bellmore

 

 Western New York  
Date

Host

Winner
6/28 Sea Breeze at Point Pleasant
(Upstate Invitational Drill)
Main-Transit
7/12 Main-Transit Main-Transit
7/19 Union Hose Co. #1 Main-Transit
8/2 Spencerport Spencerport
8/16 New York State Motorized Drill
at Main-Transit
West Sayville
8/23 Point Pleasant Spencerport

 

 Northern New York  
Date

Host

Winner
6/7 NNY Convention at Lake Placid Clayton
6/14 Deerfield Copenhagen
6/28 Sea Breeze at Point Pleasant
(Upstate Invitational Drill)
Main-Transit
7/12 Lake Placid Clayton / Deerfield
7/19 Clayton Lake Placid
7/26 Copenhagen Lake Placid
8/2 Elsmere Clayton
8/16 New York State Motorized Drill
at Main-Transit
West Sayville
8/30 Norfolk Lake Placid

 

 Nassau / Suffolk Juniors

Date

Host

Drill Time
6/1 Central Islip Bay Shore
6/8 Lindenhurst Central Islip
6/22 Hagerman Central Islip
6/29 Town of Islip Drill at West Sayville Central Islip
7/13 Bay Shore at Central Islip Bay Shore
7/20 Islip Terrace Bay Shore
8/3 NY State Drill at Selden / Ridge Central Islip
 

Drill Results:  2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1998, 1997, 1996, 1995, 1994, 1993, 1992, 1991, 1990, 1987, 1986, 1985, 1983, 1982, 1981, 1980, 1979, 1978, 1977, 1976, 1975, 1974, 1973, 1970, 1966,
1965, 1964, 1963, 1962, 1961 1960, 1959, 1958, 1957, 1954, 1952, 1947

Team Summaries:  2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1998

Total Points: 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1998

Parade Results: 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999

Radio Broadcast Archives Memories - New York State Drill Team History Program & Scorecard Images - State Champions - Total Point Champions - NYSDRILLTEAMS.COM

Copyright © 1998 - 2014  NYSDRILLTEAMS.COM