2008 Parade Results

Nassau County Parade point winners for 2008

Best Appearing Fire Department Class A - 25 to 90 Members: Lakeview

Best Appearing Fire Department Class AA ( B) - 91 to 150 Members: Hewlett

Best Appearing Fire Department Class AAA (C) - 151 Members and Over: Valley Stream

Best Appearing Drill Team: Carle Place Frogs

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department: Lynbrook

Best Appearing Fire Department Musical Unit: Oceanside

Best Appearing Commercial Musical Unit: The Nassau County Firefighters Pipes and Drums.

Best Appearing Fire Department Overall: Hewlett


6th Battalion Parade hosted by Levittown on September 20 - Sanctioned Awards Only

Best Appearing Fire Department Class A, 150 Members and under:
First Place - North Massapequa, Second Place - Merrick, Third Place - North Bellmore.

Best Appearing Fire Department Class AA, 151 Members and over:
First Place - Wantagh, Second Place - Bellmore, Third Place - Massapequa.

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department:
First Place - Levittown, Second Place - East Meadow.

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary:
First Place - North Bellmore, Second Place - East Meadow, Third Place - Bellmore.

Best Appearing Musical Unit:
The West Islip Brewers Marching for North Massapequa, Second Place - The Blue Devils Marching for East Meadow.

Most Members in Line by Percentage: North Massapequa.

Best Appearing Fire Department Overall: North Massapequa.


Town of Babylon Parade held at Deer Park on September 20

Under 25:  1 -Wyandanch, 2 - Copiague, 3 - North Lindenhurst

Over 26: 1 - West Babylon, 2 - North Babylon, 3 - Lindenhurst

Fire Department Band: 1 - Wyandanch, 2 - Deer Park, 3 - North Babylon, 4 - West Babylon

Commercial Band: 1 - Central Islip Hobo Band marching for North Lindenhurst, 2 - Lindenhurst

Ladies: 1 - Wyandanch

Juniors: 1 - North Babylon, 2 - West Babylon, 3 - Deer Park


Deer Park Fire Department 75th Anniversary Parade on September 20

Department: 1 - Island Park, 2 - Farmingdale

Band: 1 - Brentwood, 2 - Medford

Greatest Distance Traveled: Lakeside/Baldwinsville NY


Results from the 79th Annual Labor Day weekend Invitational Parade hosted by Hicksville August 31st.

Best Appearing Fire Department 15 to 30 Members:
First Place - Hewlett, Second Place - Lakeview, Third Place - North Merrick.

Best Appearing Fire Department 31 to 60 Members:
First Place - Wantagh, Second Place - Floral Park, Third Place - Woodmere.

Best Appearing Fire Department 61 Members and Over:
First Place - Levittown.

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department:
First Place - East Norwich, Second Place - Levittown, Third Place - Hicksville.

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary:
First Place - East Meadow, Second Place - North Bellmore, Third Place - Bellmore.

Best Appearing Fire Department Musical Unit:
First Place - The Woodmere Drum Corps.

Best Appearing Commercial Musical Unit:
First Place - The West Islip Brewers Marching for North Merrick,
Second Place - The West Babylon Fire Department Band Marching for Hewlett,
Third Place - The Nassau County Firefighters Pipes and Drums Marching for Jericho.

Best Appearing Overall:
Hewlett.


New York State Volunteer Fireman's Parade and Drill Team Captains Association Annual Parade
Hosted by the Main - Transit Fire Department, in Amherst New York on August 17


Best Appearing Fire Department 15 to 30 Members:
First Place - Central Islip, Second Place - South Hempstead, Third Place - West Sayville, Fourth Place - New Hyde Park, Fifth Place - Brentwood.

Best Appearing Fire Department 31 to 50 Members:
First Place - Main - Transit.

Best Appearing Fire Department 51 to 75 Members:
First Place - Freeport.

Best Appearing Junior Department:
First Place - Selden, Second Place - Lindenhurst.

Best Appearing Drill Team:
First Place - The Baldwin Tomcats, Second Place - The Bay Shore Redskins, Third Place - The West Islip Raiders.

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary:
First Place - Central Islip, Second Place - Saint James, Third Place - Wyandanch.

Best Appearing Fire Department Musical Unit:
First Place - West Sayville Golden Eagles, Second Place - Lindenhurst, Third Place - Fairport.

Best Appearing Fire Department Continental Musical Unit:
First Place - The West Islip Brewers, Second Place a Tie Between - The Hoboe Marching Band Marching for Central Islip and Wyandanch, Third Place - The Brentwood Wanderers.

Best Appearing Commercial Musical Unit:
First Place - The Savannah Cellar Savers Marching for Saint James,
Second Place - The New York City Police Department Marching Band Marching for Freeport,
Third Place - The Oceanside Fire Department Band Marching for Hempstead.


Second Battalion Parade Hosted by Baldwin, August 9th

Best Appearing Fire Department:
First Place - Freeport, Second Place - Oceanside, Third Place - Island Park, Fourth Place - Long Beach, Fifth Place - Point Lookout- Lido.

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department: Baldwin

Best Appearing Musical Unit:
First Place - The Oceanside Fire Department Band Marching for Oceanside, Second Place - The Nassau County Firefighters Pipes and Drums Marching for Point Lookout - Lido.


Third Battalion Parade Hosted by Meadowmere Park August 2nd.

Best Appearing Fire Department: First Place - Inwood, Second Place - Valley Stream.

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department: First Place - Hewlett, Second Place - Valley Stream.

Best Appearing Musical Unit:
First Place - The Robert Raynor Street Preservation Society Marching for Meadowmere Park,
Second Place - The Woodmere Fire Department Drum Corps. Marching for Woodmere.

Best Appearing Overall: Inwood.


Copenhagen Parade Results - July 26:
 

Best Appearing Department: Theresa, Great Bend, West Carthage.
Best Auxiliary: Copenhagen, Lowville

Jefferson County Sanctioned Parade at Watertown on July 15

Class A Membership of 41 and over: Theresa, Dexter
Class B Membership of 40 and less: West Carthage, Great Bend, Deferiet and North Pole
Auxiliary: Copenhagen
Best Overall: Theresa.


Lewis County Sanctioned Parade at Lowville on July 15

Class A: Croghan, Beaver Falls, Copenhagen
Class B: Carthage, New Bremen
Auxiliary: Lowville 

Annual Nassau County Firemen's Association Parade
held in Conjunction with the 100th Anniversary of the Smithville South Hook, Ladder and Engine Company Number One of the North Bellmore Fire Department on July 12th.

Best Appearing Fire Department Class A (25 to 90 Members):
First Place - Lakeview, Second Place - Albertson, Third Place - South Hempstead.

Best Appearing Fire Department- Class B (91 to 150 Members):
First Place - Hewlett, Second Place - North Massapequa, Third Place - Island Park.

Best Appearing Fire Department Class C ( 150 Members and Over):
First Place - Valley Stream, Second Place - Freeport, Third Place - Lynbrook.

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department: First Place - Lynbrook, Second Place - Mineola, Third Place - East Meadow.

Best Appearing Drill Team: First Place - The Carle Place Frogs.

Beat Appearing Ladies Auxiliary:
First Place - Bellmore, Second Place - North Bellmore, Third Place: East Meadow. A Special Judges Choice Trophy was awarded to Mineola.

Best Appearing Fire Department Musical Unit: First Place - Oceanside.

Best Appearing Commercial Musical Unit:
First Place - The Nassau County Firefighters Pipes and Drums Marching for Roslyn,
Second Place - The Lindenhurst Band Marching for New Hyde Park,
Third Place - The Drummers with Attitude Marching for Roosevelt.

Best Appearing Overall: Valley Stream.


Fourth Battalion Parade Hosted by Rockville Centre June 28th

Best Appearing Fire Department: First Place - Lynbrook, Second Place - Rockville Centre, Third Place - Lakeview

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department: First Place - Lynbrook

Best Appearing Musical Unit:
First Place - Nassau County Pipes and Drums Marching for East Rockaway,
Second Place - Our Lady of Good Council Band Marching for Lynbrook,
Third Place - Malverne Fire Department Band Marching for Malverne


Fifth Battalion Parade Hosted by Oyster Bay Atlantic Steamers June 21st

Best Appearing Fire Department 15 to 50 Members: First Place - Glen Cove, Second Place - Roslyn Rescue.

Best Appearing Fire Department 50 Members and Over: First Place - Bayville, Second Place - Roslyn Highlands.

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department: First Place - East Norwich, Second Place - Glenwood.

Best Appearing Musical Unit:
First Place - The Bay Shore Fire Department Band Marching for Oyster Bay Atlantic Steamers,
Second Place - The New York City Sanitation Pipes and Drums Marching for Glenwood.


Seventh Battalion Parade Hosted by Franklin Square June 21st

Best Appearing Fire Department: First Pace - South Hempstead, Second Place - Roosevelt, Third Place - Elmont.

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department: First Pace - Franklin Square, Second Place - Elmont.

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary: Elmont.

Beat Appearing Musical Unit:
First Place - The Amityville Highland Pipers Marching for Hempstead,
Second Place - The Nassau County Police Pipes and Drums Marching for Roosevelt,
Third Place - The Blue Devils Marching Ban Marching for Elmont.


NNY Convention Parade Results - 6/8/08
Class A -41 & over membership with music:
Massena, Copenhagen, Norwood

Class A- 41 & over membership without music:
Potsdam, Lowville, Clayton

Class B 40 and less membership without music:
Hannawa Falls, Colton

Auxiliary: Lowville, West Potsdam, Copenhagen

Drill Teams: Deerfield, West Carthage, Louisville

Music: Bands Massena, Copenhagen, Saranac Lake
 

Drill Results:  2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1998, 1997, 1996, 1995, 1994, 1993, 1992, 1991, 1990, 1987, 1986, 1985, 1983, 1982, 1981, 1980, 1979, 1978, 1977, 1976, 1975, 1974, 1973, 1970, 1966,
1965, 1964, 1963, 1962, 1961 1960, 1959, 1958, 1957, 1954, 1952, 1947

Team Summaries:  2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1998

Total Points: 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1998

Parade Results: 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999

Radio Broadcast Archives Memories - New York State Drill Team History Program & Scorecard Images - State Champions - Total Point Champions - NYSDRILLTEAMS.COM

Copyright © 1998 - 2014  NYSDRILLTEAMS.COM