2006 Parade Results

Nassau County Total Points Winners for 2006

Best Appearing Fire Department 25 to 90 Members - Class A : North Merrick.

Best Appearing Fire Department 91 to 150 Members - Class B: North Massapequa.

Best Appearing Fire Department 151 Members and over - Class C: Valley Stream.

Best Appearing Overall: North Massapequa

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department: Levittown.

Best Appearing Fire Department Musical: Oceanside.

Beast Appearing Commercial Musical: The Amityville Pipers Marching for Hempstead.


Parade Results, Jefferson County Convention 8/26/06

Fire Departments:
Copenhagen, Clayton, Dexter, West Carthage

Overall:
Copenhagen


Adams Parade, 9/5/06

In County Department:
Copenhagen

Out of County Department:
Lacona

Longest Distance:
Theresa

Best Antique:
Rutland


Overall Jefferson County Points:

Class A - Membership of 41 and over:
Theresa, Copenhagen

Class B - Membership of 40 and under:
Antwerp, Deferiet


Results of the Hicksville Labor Day weekend Invitational Parade September 3rd

Best Appearing Fire Department 15 to 30 Members:
First Place - North Merrick, Second Place - North Massapequa, Third Place - East Norwich.

Best Appearing Fire Department 31 to 60 Members:
First Place - Valley Stream, Second Place - Wantagh, Third Place - Floral Park.

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department:
First Place - East Norwich, Second Place - Bethpage.

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary:
First Place - North Bellmore, Second Place - Hicksville, Third Place - Carle Place.

Best Appearing Musical Unit:
First Place - The Nassau County Firefighters Pipes and Drums Marching for North Bellmore,
Second Place - The Blue Devil Marching Band Marching for Elmont,
Third Place - The Long Island Blue Jay Drum and Bugle Corps. Marching for Jericho.

Best Appearing Overall:
North Merrick.


Sixth Battalion Hosted by North Merrick August 26th

Best Appearing Fire Department Class A Under 150 Members:
First Place - North Massapequa, Second Place - North Merrick, Third Place - Merrick.

Best Appearing Fire Department 150 Members and Over:
First Place - Bellmore, Second Place - Wantagh, Third Place - Levittown.

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department:
First Place - North Merrick, Second Place - Levittown, Third Place - Merrick.

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary:
First Place - North Merrick, Second Place - North Bellmore.

Best Appearing Musical Unit:
First Place - The West Islip Brewers Marching for North Massapequa,
Second Place - The Babylon Fire Department Band Marching for Massapequa,
Third Place - The Blue Devils Marching Band Marching for East Meadow.

Most Firefighters in Line by Percentage:
North Merrick.

Best Appearing Fire Department Overall:
North Massapequa.


North Merrick Invitational Parade August 26th

Best Appearing Fire Department 15 to 30 Members:
First Place - Lakeview, Second Place - Seaford.

Best Appearing Fire Department 31 to 60 Members:
First Place - North Massapequa, Second Place - North Merrick.

Best Appearing Fire Department 61 Members and Over:
First Place - Levittown.

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department:
First Place - North Merrick, Second Place - Levittown.

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary:
First Place - North Merrick, Second Place - North Bellmore.

Best Appearing Musical Unit:
First Place - The West Islip Brewers Marching for North Massapequa,
Second Place - The Babylon Fire Department Band Marching for Massapequa.

Best Appearing Fire Department Overall:
North Massapequa.


New York State Volunteer Fireman's Parade and Drill Team Captains Association Annual Parade held in Utica Hosted by Deerfield, August 20th

Best Appearing Fire Department 15 to 30 Members:
First Place - North Babylon, Second Place - Wyandanch, Third Place - Central Islip.

Best Appearing Fire Department 31 to 50 Members:
First Place - Oceanside.

Best Appearing Fire Department 51- 75 Members:
First Place - Freeport.

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department:
First Place - North Babylon, Second Place - Bay Shore.

Best Appearing Drill Team:
First Place - The West Islip Raiders,
Second Place - The Deerfield Hosebusters,
Third Place - The Baldwin Tomcats.

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary:
First Place - Lindenhurst, Second Place - Wyandanch, Third Place - Saint James.

Best Appearing Fire Department Musical Unit:
First Place - Fairport, Second Place - Oceanside, Third Place - West Sayville Flying Eagles.

Best Appearing Fire Department Continental Musical Unit:
First Place - North Babylon, Second Place - Brentwood, Third Place - Central Islip.

Best Appearing Commercial Musical Unit:
First Place - The New York City Police Marching Band Marching for Freeport,
Second Place - The Deer Park Fire Department Marching for North Lindenhurst,
Third Place - The Savannah Cellar Savers Marching for Saint James.


Second Battalion Hosted by Point Lookout - Lido

Best Appearing Fire Department:
First Place - Freeport,
Second Place - Oceanside,
Third Place - Island Park,
Fourth Place - Baldwin,
Fifth Place - Long Beach.

Best Appearing Musical Unit:
First Place - The Oceanside Fire Department Band Marching for Oceanside,
Second Place - The Nassau County Firefighters Pipes and Drums Marching for Point Lookout - Lido,
Third Place - The Maritime Band Marching for Baldwin.


Third Battalion Hosted by Woodmere August 5th

Best Appearing Fire Department:
First Place - Valley Stream, Second Place - Hewlett, Third Place - Woodmere.

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department:
First Place - Valley Stream, Second Place - Lawrence - Cedarhurst.

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary:
First Place - Hewlett.

Best Appearing Musical Unit:
First Place - Valley Stream, Second Place - Lawrence - Cedarhurst.


Fourth Battalion Parade August 5th

Best Appearing Fire Department:
First Place - Lynbrook, Second Place - Rockville Centre, Third Place - Lakeview.

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department:
First Place - Lynbrook, Second Place - East Rockaway.

Best Appearing Musical Unit:
First Place - Lakeview, Second Place - Lynbrook, Third Place - Rockville Centre.


Babylon Town Parade Hosted by Babylon July 22nd

Best Appearing Fire Department 30 Members and Under:
First Place - Deer Park, Second Place - Copiague, Third Place - Amityville.

Best Appearing Fire Department 31 Members and Over:
First Place - North Babylon, Second Place - West Babylon , Third Place - Lindenhurst.

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department:
First Place - Copiague, Second Place - Deer Park.

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary:
First Place - Wyandanch, Second Place - West Babylon.

Best Appearing Fire Department Continental Musical Unit:
First Place - Tie Between West Babylon and Wyandanch, Second Place - North Babylon, Third Place - West Islip.

Best Appearing Commercial Musical Unit:
First Place - North Lindenhurst.

Best Appearing Overall:
North Babylon.


Copenhagen Parade on July 29, 2006

Class A - Membership of 41 and over:
Theresa, Main-Transit, West Carthage

Class B - Membership of 40 and under:
Carthage

Auxiliary:
Lowville, Copenhagen


Gouverneur Fair Sanctioned Parade in Lowville on July 26, 2006

Class A - Membership of 41 and over:
Copenhagen, Colton, Gouverneur

Class B - Membership of 40 and under:
Hammond, Heuvelton, Lisbon

Auxiliary:
Copenhagen, Morristown


Lewis Fair Sanctioned Parade in Lowville on July 18, 2006

Class A - Membership of 41 and over:
Copenhagen, Croghan, Beaver Falls

Class B - Membership of 40 and under:
New Bremen, Carthage, Harrisville

Ladies Auxiliary: Copenhagen

Explorers: Adams


Jefferson County Fair Sanctioned Parade on July 11, 2006

Class A - Membership of 41 and over:
Theresa, West Carthage, Copenhagen, Dexter

Class B - Membership of 40 and under:
Antwerp, Deferiet, Calcium

Ladies Auxiliary: Copenhagen

Best Overall: Antwerp

Music:
Class A - Gouverneur
Class B - Heuvelton, Edward Knox
Class C - Morristown


SUFFOLK COUNTY PARADE HOSTED BY CENTRAL ISLIP ON JULY 8

BEST APPEARING DEPARTMENT UNDER 30 MEMBERS:
FIRST PLACE - WYANDANCH, SECOND PLACE - BRENTWOOD, THIRD PLACE - FARMINGVILLE.

BEST APPEARING DEPARTMENT OVER 30 MEMBERS:
FIRST PLACE - CENTRAL ISLIP, SECOND PLACE - SAYVILLE, THIRD PLACE = TIE BETWEEN LINDENHURST AND NORTH BABYLON.

BEST APPEARING DRILL TEAM:
FIRST PLACE - WEST ISLIP RAIDERS, SECOND PLACE - ISLIP TERRACE SCHLAGERS

BEST APPEARING LADIES AUXILIARY:
FIRST PLACE - SAINT JAMES, SECOND PLACE - WYANDANCH, THIRD PLACE - LINDENHURST.

BEST APPEARING JUNIOR FIRE DEPARTMENT:
FIRST PLACE - COPIAGUE, SECOND PLACE - BAY SHORE, THIRD PLACE - CENTRAL ISLIP.

BEST APPEARING FIRE DEPARTMENT CONTINENTAL BAND:
FIRST PLACE - BRENTWOOD, SECOND PLACE - TIE BETWEEN WEST ISLIP AND WYANDANCH, THIRD PLACE - BAY SHORE.

BEST APPEARING FIRE DEPARTMENT BAND:
FIRST PLACE - SELDEN.

BEST APPEARING COMMERCIAL BAND:
FIRST PLACE - THE BAND MARCHING FOR BAYPORT,
SECOND PLACE - THE BAND MARCHING FOR RONKONKOMA,
THIRD PLACE - TIE BETWEEN THE BANDS MARCHING FOR BOHEMIA AND LAKELAND


Nassau County Firemen's Association Parade hosted by Mineola July 8th

Best Appearing Fire Department 25 to 90 Members:
First Place - North Merrick, Second Place - Lakeview, Third Place - West Hempstead.

Best Appearing Fire Department 91 to 150 Members:
First Place - North Massapequa, Second Place - Island Park, Third Place - East Rockaway.

Best Appearing Fire Department 151 Members and over:
First Place - Rockville Centre, Second Place - Freeport, Third Place - Baldwin.

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department:
First Place - Great Neck Alerts, Second Place - Levittown.

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary:
First Place - North Bellmore, Second Place - East Meadow, Third Place - Carle Place.

Best Appearing Fire Department Musical Unit:
First Place - Oceanside, Second Place - Floral Park.

Best Appearing Commercial Musical Unit:
First Place - The Drummers with an Attitude Marching for West Hempstead,
Second Place - The Nassau County Police Pipes and Drums Marching for Manhasset - Lakeville,
Third Place - The Amityville Highlands Pipes and Drums Marching for Hempstead.

Best Appearing Overall:
Rockville Centre.


Seventh Battalion Hosted by Roosevelt June 17th

Beat Appearing Fire Department:
First Place - Elmont, Second Place - Roosevelt, Third Place - West Hempstead.

Best Appearing Musical Unit:
First Place - The Band Marching for Elmont,
Second Place - The Band Marching for West Hempstead,
Third Place - The Band Marching for Roosevelt.


Fifth Battalion Hosted by Glen Cove June 17th

Best Appearing Fire Department Less then 50 Members:
First Place - Locust Valley, Second Place - East Norwich.

Best Appearing Fire Department 50 Members and over:
First Place - Glen Cove, Second Place - Roslyn Highland

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department:
First Place - East Norwich, Second Place - Sea Cliff, Third Place - Glen Cove.

Best Appearing Musical Unit:
First Place - The Band Marching for Syosset,
Second Place - The Band Marching for Oyster Bay Atlantic Steamers.

Best Appearing Overall:
Glen Cove.


Southern New York Parade Hosted by North Patchogue June 10th

Best Appearing Fire Department Under 20 Members:
First Place - Mastic, Second Place - Hagerman, Third Place - Roslyn,

Best Appearing Fire Department 20 Members and over:
First Place - Wyandanch, Second Place - West Sayville, Third Place - Brentwood.

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department:
First Place - Bay Shore, Second Place - Selden.

Best Appearing Drill Team:
First Place - West Islip Raiders, Second Place - Islip Terrace Schlagers.

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary:
First Place - Lindenhurst, Second Place - Wyandanch.

Best Appearing Fire Department Musical Unit:
First Place - Farmingville, Second Place - Lindenhurst, Third Place - Holbrook.

Best Appearing Fire Department Continental Musical Unit:
First Place - Brentwood, Second Place - Wyandanch, Third Place - West Babylon.

Best Appearing Commercial Musical Unit:
First Place - The Band Marching for Bayport,
Second Place - The Band Marching for East Islip,
Third Place - The Band Marching for Islip Terrace.


Results of the Northern NY Convention Parade June 11

Class A with music membership of 41 and over:
Massena, Clayton, Norwood

Class A without music membership of 41 and over:
Potsdam, Lowville, Theresa

Class B without music membership of 41 and less:
New Bremen, West Potsdam, Madrid

Drill Team:
Copenhagen, West Carthage, Deerfield

Auxiliary:
Lowville, West Potsdam, Copenhagen


Results of the Annual Lindenhurst Invitational Parade June 3rd

Best Appearing Fire Department 15 to 20 Members:
First Place - Wyandanch, Second Place - Bay Shore.

Best Appearing Fire Department 21 to 30 Members:
First Place - Valley Stream, Second Place - Brentwood.

Best Appearing Fire Department 31 Members and Over:
First Place - Copiague.

Best Appearing Drill Team:
First Place - The West Islip Raiders, Second Place - The East Farmingdale Hares.

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary:
First Place - West Babylon, Second Place - Hicksville.

Best Appearing Fire Department Musical Unit:
First Place - Lindenhurst.

Best Appearing Fire Department Continental Musical Unit:
First Place - Brentwood, Second Place - Wyandanch.

Best Appearing Commercial Musical Unit:
First Place - The Band Marching for Hempstead, Second Place The Band Marching for Copiague.

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department:
First Place - Copiague, Second Place - Central Islip.

Drill Results:  2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1998, 1997, 1996, 1995, 1994, 1993, 1992, 1991, 1990, 1987, 1986, 1985, 1983, 1982, 1981, 1980, 1979, 1978, 1977, 1976, 1975, 1974, 1973, 1970, 1966,
1965, 1964, 1963, 1962, 1961 1960, 1959, 1958, 1957, 1954, 1952, 1947

Team Summaries:  2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1998

Total Points: 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1998

Parade Results: 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999

Radio Broadcast Archives Memories - New York State Drill Team History Program & Scorecard Images - State Champions - Total Point Champions - NYSDRILLTEAMS.COM

Copyright © 1998 - 2014  NYSDRILLTEAMS.COM