2004 Parade Results

Nassau County Overall Winners for 2004

Ex-Chief Raymond Johnson Trophy-Class A:
North Merrick

North Bellmore FD Memorial Trophy-Class AA:
East Rockaway

Freeport FD Memorial Trophy-Class AAA:
Freeport

Past Presidents Memorial Trophy-Best Overall:
Freeport

Drill Team Parade Trophy-Best Appearing Drill Team:
Carle Place

James Dawson Memorial Trophy-Best Musical Unit:
Freeport

Chiefs, Officers & Members of the North Merrick FD Trophy-Best Commercial Musical Unit:
Lindenhurst Brass Band

Jack Miller Trophy-Best Appearing Junior Fire Department:
Lynbrook

Ladies Parade Trophy-Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary:
North Merrick


Annual Farmingdale Invitational Parade October 10th

Best Appearing Fire Department 20 Members and under:
First Place - Jericho.

Best Appearing Fire Department 21 members and over:
First Place - North Massapequa, Second Place - Westbury.

Best Appearing Musical Unit:
First Place - The West Islip Brewers Marching for North Massapequa,
Second Place - The Band Marching for Bethpage,
Third Place - The Band Marching for Hicksville.


Sixth Battalion Parade Hosted by North Bellmore September 18th

Best Appearing Fire Department under 149 Members:
First Place - North Merrick,
Second Place - North Massapequa,
Third Place - Merrick.

Best Appearing Fire Department 150 Members and over:
First Place - Wantagh, Second Place - Bellmore, Third Place - Levittown.

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department:
First Place - Bellmore, Second Place - Wantagh, Third Place - Levittown.

Beat Appearing Ladies Auxiliary:
First Place - North Bellmore, Second Place - North Merrick, Third Place - Bellmore.

Beat Appearing Musical Unit:
First Place The Babylon Fire Department Band Marching for Massapequa,
Second Place - The West Islip Brewers Marching for North Massapequa.

Most Members in Line by Percentage:
Seaford


Best Appearing Overall:
North Merrick.


West Carthage,  Saturday August 28, 2004

Class A Departments:
Carthage, Adams

Class B Departments:
New Bremen

Auxiliary:
Copenhagen


Second Battalion Parade Hosted by Oceanside August 28th

Best Appearing Fire Department:
First Place - Freeport,
Second Place - Island Park,
Third Place - Baldwin,
Fourth Place - Long Beach,
Fifth Place - Point Lookout - Lido.

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department:
First Place - Oceanside, Second Place - Baldwin.

Best Appearing Fire Department Musical Unit:
First Place - Oceanside, Second Place - Freeport.

Best Appearing Commercial Musical Unit:
First Place - The West Islip Brewers Marching for Long Beach,
Second Place - The Nassau County Firefighters Pipes and Drums Marching for Point Lookout - Lido.


Oceanside Invitational Parade, August 28th

Best Appearing Fire Department 15 to 30 Members:
First Place - North Merrick, Second Place - Lakeview.

Best Appearing Fire Department 31 Members and Over:
First Place - East Rockaway, Second Place Freeport.

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department:
First Place - East Rockaway, Second Place - Oceanside.

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary:
First Place - North Merrick, Second Place - East Meadow.

Best Appearing Fire Department Musical Unit:
First Place - Oceanside, Second Place - Freeport.

Best Appearing Commercial Musical Unit:
First Place - The West Islip Brewers Marching for Long Beach,
Second Place - The Nassau County Firefighters Pipes and Drums Marching for Point Lookout - Lido.

Best Appearing Overall:
North Merrick.


New York State Volunteer Fireman's Parade and Drill Team Captain's Association Annual Parade
Hosted by Main - Transit Fire Department, August 22nd.


Best Appearing Fire Department 15 to 30 Members:
First Place - Babylon,
Second Place - Tie - Wyandanch, Brentwood, and Deer Park,
Third Place - Central Islip.

Best Appearing Fire Department 31 to 50 Members:
First Place - North Babylon.

Best Appearing Fire Department 51 to 75 Members:
First Place - Oceanside.

Best Appearing Fire Department 76 Members and Over:
First Place - Freeport.

Best Appearing Drill Team:
First Place - East Farmingdale Hares,
Second Place - West Hempstead Westerners,
Third Place - Port Washington Road Runners.

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department:
First Place - Bay Shore,
Second Place - Selden,
Third Place - North Babylon.

Beat Appearing Ladies Auxiliary:
First Place - Lindenhurst,
Second Place - Main - Transit,
Third Place - Wyandanch,
Fourth Place - North Babylon,
Fifth Place - Saint James.

Best Appearing Fire Department Musical Unit:
First Place - Fairport,
Second Place - West Sayville Golden Eagles,
Third Place Freeport.

Best Appearing Fire Department Continental Musical Unit:
First Place - The Brentwood Wanderers,
Second Place - The West Islip Brewers,
Third Place Islip Terrace.

Best Appearing Commercial Musical Unit:
First Place-The Savannah Cellar Savers Marching for Saint James,
Second Place - The Rum Pointers Marching for West Hempstead.


Third Battalion Parade Hosted by Valley Stream August 7

Best Appearing Fire Department:
First Place - Hewlett, Second Place - Valley Stream, Third Place - Inwood.

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department:
First Place - Valley Stream, Second Place - Hewlett, Third Place - Unofficial - Meadowmere Park.

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary:
First Place - Hewlett, Second Place - Valley Stream.

Best Appearing Musical Unit:
First Place - The Oceanside Fire Department Band Marching for Valley Stream,
Second Place - The Babylon Fire Department Band Marching for Hewlett,
Third Place - The Long Beach Seaside Band Marching for Inwood.

Best Appearing Overall:
Hewlett.


Copenhagen / Jefferson County Convention Parade Results - July 31- 2004.

Open prizes
Class A- 51 & Over Persons in Department:
Clayton, Adams, Theresa.

Class B- 50 and Under:
West Carthage, Deferiet

County Prizes
Class A:
Clayton, Adams

Class B:
Copenhagen, West Carthage

Auxiliary:
Open- Lowville, County- Copenhagen

Overall County winner:
Copenhagen

Music:
Copenhagen Central School Band


Results of the New York State Old Fashion / Lynbrook Invitational Parade July 24th

Best Appearing Fire Department 15 to 30 Members:
First Place - Lakeview, Second Place - Tie between Island Park and Hewlett.

Best Appearing Fire Department 31 to 60 Members:
First Place - Valley Stream, Second Place - Freeport, Third Place - East Rockaway.

Best Appearing Fire Department 61 Members and Over:
First Place - Rockville Centre, Second Place - Lynbrook, Third Place - Oceanside.

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department:
First Place - Lynbrook, Second Place - East Rockaway, Third Place - Valley Stream.

Best Appearing Drill Team:
Franklin Square (Unofficial)

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary:
First Place - North Merrick, Second Place - Hewlett, Third Place - Valley Stream.

Best Appearing Fire Department Musical Unit:
First Place - Oceanside, Second Place - Freeport, Third Place - Babylon.

Best Appearing Commercial Musical Unit:
First Place - The West Sayville Golden Eagles Marching for Lakeview,
Second Place - The Nassau County Police Band Marching for Rockville Centre,
Third Place - The Blue Devils Band Marching for Seaford.

Best Appearing Overall:
Valley Stream. 


Gouvernruer Fair Results- July 20 2004.

Class A- Over 41 People in Dept:
Gouverneur, Theresa, Colton

Class B- 40 and less in Dept:
Heuvelton, Hammond, Morristown

Ladies Auxiliary:
Copenhagen


Lewis County Fair Parade: Tuesday July 20-2004

Class A- 41&over men in dept:
Croghan, New Bremen, Glenfield

Class B- 40 and less men in Dept:
Copenhagen, Deferiet, Harrisville

Auxiliary:
Lowville

Other than Fire Department:
Shrine Bandof Utica


Jefferson County Fair-July 13, 2004

Class A-51 and over men in department:
Theresa, Alexandria Bay

Class B-50 an less in Department:
Deferiet, Cape Vincent, North Pole and Copenhagen

Auxiliary:
Copenhagen


Nassau County Firemen's Association Parade Hosted by Baldwin / Hempstead July 10th

Best Appearing Fire Department Class A, 25 to 90 Members:
First Place - North Merrick, Second Place - Lakeview, Third Place - South Hempstead.

Best Appearing Fire Department Class B, 91 to 150 Members:
First Place - Bellmore, Second Place - Hewlett, Third Place - North Bellmore.

Best Appearing Fire Department Class C, 151 Members and Over:
First Place - Freeport, Second Place - Rockville Centre, Third Place - Valley Stream.

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department:
First Place - Lynbrook, Second Place - Levittown, Third Place - Valley Stream.

Best Appearing Drill Team:
First Place - The Carle Place Frogs, Second Place - The Sea Cliff Indians. 

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary:
First Place - North Merrick,
Second Place-North Bellmore,
Third Place - Hewlett, Fourth Place - Hicksville, Fifth Place - Valley Stream.

Best Appearing Fire Department Musical Unit:
First Place - Oceanside, Second Place - Freeport. 

Best Appearing Commercial Musical Unit:
First Place - The Lindenhurst Band Marching for New Hyde Park,
Second Place - The Rum Pointers Marching for Bellmore,
Third Place - The New York City Police Department Marching Band Marching for Glenwood.

Best Appearing Overall:
North Merrick.


Norwood Parade, July 4, 2004
Class A:
First Place - Norfolk, Second Place - Colton
Class B:
First Place - Madrid.


Seventh Battalion Parade Hosted by Hempstead July 3rd

Best Appearing Fire Department:
First Place - South Hempstead, Second Place - Elmont, Third Place - Hempstead.

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department:
Franklin Square.

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary:
Franklin Square.

Best Appearing Musical Unit:
First Place - The West Sayville Golden Eagles Marching for South Hempstead
Second Place - The Blue Devils Marching for Elmont
Third Place - The Long Beach Seaside Band Marching for West Hempstead.


Hempstead Invitational Parade July 3rd

Best Appearing Fire Department 15 to 30 Members:
First Place - North Merrick, Second Place - South Hempstead.

Best Appearing Fire Department 31 to 50 Members:
First Place - Elmont, Second Place - Hempstead.

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department:
Franklin Square.

Best Appearing Drill Team:
First Place - The Carle Place Frogs, Second Place - The Baldwin Tomcats.

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary:
First Place - North Merrick, Second Place - Franklin Square.

Best Appearing Musical Unit:
First Place - The West Sayville Golden Eagles Marching for South Hempstead
Second Place - The Blue Devils Marching for Elmont
Third Place - The Long Beach Seaside Band Marching for West Hempstead
Fourth Place - The Amityville American Legion Pipe Band Marching for Hempstead.


Fourth Battalion Parade Hosted by Lakeview June 26th

Best Appearing Fire Department:
First Place - Lynbrook, Second Place - Lakeview, Third Place - Malverne.

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department:
First Place - Lynbrook, Second Place - East Rockaway.

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary:
Lynbrook

Best Appearing Musical Unit:
First Place - The West Sayville Golden Eagles Marching for Lakeview,
Second Place - The Malverne Fire Department Band Marching for Malverne,
Third Place - The Long Beach Seaside Band Marching for East Rockaway.
Fifth Battalion Parade Hosted by Sea Cliff June 19th

Best Appearing Fire Department 50 Members and over:
First Place - Roslyn Highlands, Second Place - Glenwood.

Best Appearing Fire Department Less then 50 Members:
First Place - Roslyn Rescue, Second Place - Syosset.

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department:
First Place - East Norwich.

Best Appearing Musical Unit:
First Place - Nassau County Firefighters Pipes and Drums Marching for East Norwich.

Best Appearing Overall:
Roslyn Highlands.


Fifth Battalion Parade Hosted by Sea Cliff June 19th

Best Appearing Fire Department 50 Members and over:
First Place - Roslyn Highlands, Second Place - Glenwood.

Best Appearing Fire Department Less then 50 Members:
First Place - Roslyn Rescue, Second Place - Syosset.

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department:
First Place - East Norwich.

Best Appearing Musical Unit:
First Place - Nassau County Firefighters Pipes and Drums Marching for East Norwich.

Best Appearing Overall:
Roslyn Highlands.


Northern Convention Parade 6/13/04-Saranac Lake

Class A with Music:
Massena, Colton, Potsdam

Class A without music:
Lowville, Gouvernuer, Alexandria Bay

Class B without Music:
West Potsdam, Chateaugay

Drill Team
First Place - Copenhagen,
Second Place Tie - Deerfield, West Carthage,
Third Place - Clayton

Auxiliary:
Lowville, Copenhagen, West Potsdam.

Best Auxiliary Color Guard:
Lowville


Southern New York Parade Hosted by Ronkonkoma June 12

Best Appearing Fire Department 31 Members and under:
First Place - North Merrick, Second Place - North Babylon, Third Place - West Sayville.

Best Appearing Fire Department 31 to 50 Members:
First Place - Copiague, Second Place - Lindenhurst, Third Place - Nesconset.

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department:
First Place - Copiague, Second Place - Bay Shore,
Third Place - A Tie between West Babylon and Lindenhurst.

Best Appearing Drill Team:
First Place - West Islip Raiders, Second Place - Port Washington Road Runners.

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary:
First Place - Lindenhurst, Second Place - Saint James, Third Place - North Bellmore.

Best Appearing Fire Department Musical Unit:
First Place - Selden, Second Place - West Sayville Golden Eagles.

Best Appearing Commercial Musical Unit:
First Place - The Lindenhurst Band Marching for Holbrook,
Second Place - The Blue Devils Marching for Bayport,
Third Place - The Suffolk County Police Emerald Society Marching for Ronkonkoma.

Best Appearing Fire Department Continental Musical Unit:
First Place - The Brentwood Wanderers, Second Place - The West Islip Raiders,
Third Place - Bay Shore.

Most Members in Line:
First Place - Lindenhurst, Second Place - Nesconset.

Best Appearing Fire Department Overall:
Copiague.


Results of the Annual Lindenhurst Parade June 5th

Best Appearing Fire Department 15 to 20 Members:
First Place - Brentwood, Second Place - North Merrick.

Best Appearing Fire Department 21 to 30 Members:
First Place - Wyandanch, Second Place - North Babylon.

Best Appearing Fire Department 30 Members and over:
First Place - Freeport, Second Place - Copiague.

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department:
First Place - Selden, Second Place - Lindenhurst.

Best Appearing Drill Team:
First Place - West Islip Raiders, Second Place - Carle Place Frogs.

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary:
First Place - Lindenhurst, Second Place - West Babylon.

Best Appearing Fire Department Musical Unit:
First Place - Freeport, Second Place - Selden.

Best Appearing Commercial Musical Unit:
First Place - The Lindenhurst Band Marching for Lindenhurst,
Second Place - The Long Beach Seaside Band Marching for West Hempstead.

Best Appearing Continental Musical Unit:
First Place - West Islip Brewers, Second Place - Brentwood Wanderers.
 

Drill Results:  2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1998, 1997, 1996, 1995, 1994, 1993, 1992, 1991, 1990, 1987, 1986, 1985, 1983, 1982, 1981, 1980, 1979, 1978, 1977, 1976, 1975, 1974, 1973, 1970, 1966,
1965, 1964, 1963, 1962, 1961 1960, 1959, 1958, 1957, 1954, 1952, 1947

Team Summaries:  2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1998

Total Points: 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1998

Parade Results: 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999

Radio Broadcast Archives Memories - New York State Drill Team History Program & Scorecard Images - State Champions - Total Point Champions - NYSDRILLTEAMS.COM

Copyright © 1998 - 2014  NYSDRILLTEAMS.COM