2003 Parade Results

Nassau County Big Six Parade Winners 2003

Best Appearing Fire Department Class A - North Merrick

Best Appearing Fire Department Class AA - North Massapequa

Best Appearing Fire Department Class AAA - Freeport

Best Appearing Fire Department Overall - Freeport

Best Appearing Drill Team - Carle Place Frogs

Best Appearing Fire Department Musical Unit - Oceanside

Best Appearing Commercial Musical Unit - The West Islip Brewers

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department - Lynbrook

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary - North Bellmore


Farmingdale Invitational Parade October 12th

Best Appearing Fire Department:
First Place - Bethpage, Second Place - Westbury.

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department:
First Place - South Farmingdale, Second Place - Bethpage.

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary:
First Place - Bethpage

Best Appearing Musical Unit:
First Place - The West Islip Fire Department Brewers Marching for Bethpage,
Second Place - Electric Union Pipes Marching for Farmingdale.


Seventh Battalion and Elmont Fire Department 75th Anniversary
Parade Results, September 27th

Best Appearing Fire Department:
First Place - Elmont,
Second Place - Franklin Square,
Third Place - West Hempstead.

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department:
First Place - Franklin Square,
Second Place - Floral Park (Out of Battalion)
Third Place - Valley Stream (Out of Battalion).

Best Appearing Musical Unit:
First Place - The Nassau County Firefighters Pipes and Drums Marching for Franklin Square,
Second Place - The Long Beach Seaside Band Marching for Elmont,
Third Place - The New York City Police Band Marching for Valley Stream (Out of Battalion).


Sixth Battalion Parade Hosted by East Meadow, September 20th

Best Appearing Fire Department Under 150 Members:
First Place - North Merrick, Second Place - North Massapequa, Third Place - Merrick.

Best Appearing Fire Department 150 members and over:
First Place - Levittown, Second Place - Wantagh, Third Place - Bellmore.

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department:
First Place - East Meadow, Second Place - Wantagh, Third Place - Bellmore.

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary:
First Place - North Merrick, Second Place - North Bellmore, Third Place - Bellmore.

Best Appearing Musical Unit:
First Place - The West Islip Brewers Marching for North Massapequa,
Second Place - The Rum Pointers Marching for Bellmore,
Third Place - The Blue Devils Band Marching for East Meadow.

Most Members in Line by Percentage:
First Place - Seaford, Second Place - North Merrick, Third Place - North Massapequa.

Best Overall:
North Merrick.


Annual Labor Day Weekend Parade Hosted by Hicksville August 31st

Best Appearing Fire Department 15 to 30 Members:
First Place - North Massapequa, Second Place - Bellmore.

Best Appearing Fire Department 31 to 60 Members:
First Place - North Merrick, Second Place - North Bellmore.

Best Appearing Fire Department 61 Members and Over:
First Place - Wantagh, Second Place - Levittown.

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department:
First Place - East Norwich, Second Place - Bethpage.

Best Appearing Drill Team:
First Place - Baldwin, Second Place - Mineola.

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary:
First Place - North Bellmore, Second Place - Bellmore.

Best Appearing Fire Department Musical Unit:
First Place - East Farmingdale.

Best Appearing Commercial Musical Unit:
The West Islip Brewers Marching for North Massapequa
Second Place - The North Merrick Rum Pointers Marching for Bellmore.

Best Appearing Overall:
North Massapequa


Results of The New York State Volunteer Firemen's Parade and Drill Team Captain's Association Hosted by Medford, Suffolk County, August 17th.

Best Appearing Fire Department 15 to 30 Members in Line:
First Place - Wyandanch, Second Place - North Merrick, Third Place - Brentwood.

Best Appearing Fire Department 31 to 50 Members in Line:
First Place -
Central Islip, Second Place - Bay Shore, Third Place - Copiague.

Best Appearing Fire Department 51 to 75 Members in Line:
First Place - Oceanside, Second Place - Ronkonkoma.

Best Appearing Fire Department 76 Members in Line and Over:
First Place - Freeport.

Best Appearing Drill Team:
First Place - Carle Place, Second Place - West Hempstead, Third Place - Empire Hose Company Three, Merrick.

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department:
First Place - Selden, Second Place - Lynbrook, Third Place - Bay Shore.

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary:
First Place - North Bellmore, Second Place - North Merrick, Third Place - Lindenhurst,
Fourth Place - North Amityville, Fifth Place - Bellmore.

Best Appearing Fire Department Musical Unit:
First Place - West Sayville, Second Place - Oceanside, Third Place - Selden.

Best Appearing Fire Department Continental Musical Unit:
First Place - North Babylon, Second Place - Brentwood, Third Place - Babylon.

Best Appearing Commercial Musical Unit:
First Place - Siol Na h' Eireann Pipe Band Marching for Medford,
Second Place - East Farmingdale Fire Department Marching for Floral Park,
Third Place - The Lindenhurst Band Marching for New Hyde Park,
Fourth Place - The Bethpage Restoration Band Marching for Westbury,
Fifth Place - The Savannah Cellar Savers Marching for Saint James.


Second Battalion Parade Hosted by Long Beach, August 9th

Best Appearing Fire Department:
First Place - Oceanside, Second Place - Freeport, Third Place - Island Park,
Fourth Place - Baldwin, Fifth Place - Point Lookout - Lido.

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department:
First Place - Baldwin.

Beat Appearing Fire Department Musical Unit:
First Place - Oceanside, Second Place - Freeport.

Best Appearing Commercial Musical Unit:
First Place - The Roslyn American Legion Band Marching for Island Park,
Second Place - The Nassau County Emerald Society Marching for Point Lookout - Lido.


Results for the Jefferson County Parade, August 2

Class A - County 51 persons and over:
Theresa, Alexandria Bay

Class B - County 50 persons and less:
Copenhagen, West Carthage, Deferiet

Auxiliary:
Copenhagen

Open class:
New Bremen

Best Overall:
Copenhagen


Results of the Third Battalion Parade Hosted by Hewlett August 2

Best Appearing Fire Department:
First Place - Valley Stream, Second Place - Hewlett, Third Place - Woodmere.

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department:
First Place - Valley Stream, Second Place - Hewlett.

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary:
First Place - Hewlett, Second Place - Valley Stream.

Best Appearing Musical Unit:
First Place - The West Islip Brewers Marching for Inwood
Second Place - The New York City Police Department Emerald Society Marching for Hewlett.


Copenhagen Parade Results 7/26/03

Class A - 51 membership and over:
Lowville

Class B - 50 membership and under:
Deferiet, West Carthage, New Bremen

Auxiliary:
Lowville, Copenhagen


Nassau County Parade Hosted by Merrick July 12

Best Appearing Fire Department Class A, 25 - 90 Members:
First Place - Roosevelt, Second Place - Lakeview, Third Place - North Merrick.

Best Appearing Fire Department Class B, 91 - 150 Members:
First Place - Hewlett, Second Place - Floral Park, Third Place - North Massapequa.

Best Appearing Fire Department Class C, 150 Members and over:
First Place - Freeport, Second Place - Oceanside, Third Place - Rockville Centre.

Best Appearing Fire Junior Department:
First Place - Lynbrook, Second Place - East Rockaway,
Third Place - Tie between Franklin Square and Carle Place.

Beat Appearing Ladies Auxiliary:
First Place - North Bellmore, Second Place - Bellmore, Third Place - North Merrick.

Best Appearing Drill Team:
First Place - Carle Place.

Best Appearing Fire Department Musical Unit:
First Place-Oceanside, Second Place - Freeport.


Best Appearing Commercial Musical Unit:
First Place - New York City Police Emerald Society Pipes Marching for East Meadow, Second Place-The Lindenhurst Band Marching for New Hyde Park,
Third Place - The Band Marching for South Hempstead.


Best Appearing Overall:
Hewlett.


Fourth Battalion Parade Hosted by Rockville Centre, June 28th

Best Appearing Fire Department:
First Place - Rockville Centre, Second Place - Lynbrook, Third Place - Lakeview.

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department:
First Place - Lynbrook, Second Place-East Rockaway.

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary:
Lynbrook.

Best Appearing Musical Unit:
First Place - The West Islip Brewers Marching for Lakeview,
Second Place - Our Lady of Good Council Marching for Lynbrook,
Third Place - The Nassau County Emerald Society Marching for Rockville Centre.


Parade results for NNY Convention Parade on June 8, 2003

Class A with music, 41 members and over:
Massena, Norwood, Colton

Class A without music, 41 members and over:
Lowville, Gouverneur, Potsdam

Class B 40 members & less:
West Potsdam, New Bremen, Hannawa Falls

Best Drill Team:
Copenhagen

Best Auxiliary:
West Potsdam, Lowville, Copenhagen

Best Color Guard - Auxiliary:
West Potsdam

Best Music:
Massena, Colton Pierrpont School Bands.


Results of Annual Lindenhurst Parade, June 7th

Best Appearing Fire Department 15 - 20 Members:
First Place - West Islip, Second Place - Selden.

Best Appearing Fire Department 21 - 30 Members:
First Place - Wyandanch, Second Place - North Amityville.

Best Appearing Fire Department 31 Members and Over:
First Place - Copiague, Second Place - Freeport.

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department:
First Place - Copiague, Second Place - Bay Shore.

Best Appearing Drill Team:
First Place - Carle Place, Second Place - West Hempstead.

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary:
First Place - North Amityville, Second Place - Hicksville.

Best Appearing Fire Department Band:
First Place - West Sayville, Second Place - Freeport.

Best Appearing Commercial Musical Unit:
First Place - The Band Marching for North Amityville, Second Place - The Band Marching for North Merrick.

Best Appearing Fire Department Continental Band:
First Place - Brentwood, Second Place - West Islip.

 

Drill Results:  2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1998, 1997, 1996, 1995, 1994, 1993, 1992, 1991, 1990, 1987, 1986, 1985, 1983, 1982, 1981, 1980, 1979, 1978, 1977, 1976, 1975, 1974, 1973, 1970, 1966,
1965, 1964, 1963, 1962, 1961 1960, 1959, 1958, 1957, 1954, 1952, 1947

Team Summaries:  2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1998

Total Points: 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1998

Parade Results: 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999

Radio Broadcast Archives Memories - New York State Drill Team History Program & Scorecard Images - State Champions - Total Point Champions - NYSDRILLTEAMS.COM

Copyright © 1998 - 2014  NYSDRILLTEAMS.COM