2001 Parade Results

Annual Hicksville Invitational Parade held September 2

Best Appearing Fire Department 15 to 30 Members:
First Place - Elmont, Second Place - North Merrick, Third Place - Lakeview.

Best Appearing Fire Department 31 to 60 Members:
First Place - Floral Park, Second Place - Syosset,
Third Place - Roslyn Highlands.

Best Appearing Fire Department 61 Members and Over:
First Place - Wantagh,
Second Place - Hicksville (Declined trophy as host),
Third Place - Levittown (Second place trophy),
Third Place Trophy - New Hyde Park

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department:
First Place - North Merrick, Second Place - East Norwich,
Third Place - East Rockaway.

Best Appearing Drill Team:
First Place - The Baldwin Tomcats,
Second Place - The Carle Place Frogs.

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary:
First Place and a Leg Trophy - North Merrick, Second Place - Bellmore,
Third Place - East Meadow.

Best Appearing Fire Department Musical Unit:
First Place - Woodmere, Second Place - The East Farmingdale Good Times Band.

Best Appearing Commercial Musical Unit:
First Place - The Rum Pointers Marching for Bellmore,
Second Place - The West Islip Brewers Marching for Port Washington,
Third Place - A Tie between The Blue Devils Marching Band Marching for Syosset and
The West Babylon Fire Department Marching for Levittown.

Best Appearing Fire Department Overall:
Elmont.


New York State Volunteer Fireman's
Parade and Drill Team Captains Association
State Parade Hosted by Empire Hose Company Three
in Merrick on August 19


Best Appearing Fire Department 15 to 20 Members:
First Place - West Islip, Second Place - North Amityville,
Third Place - Roosevelt.

Best Appearing Fire Department 21 to 30 Members:
First Place - Wyandanch, Second Place - Central Islip,
Third Place - West Babylon.

Best Appearing Fire Department 31 to 40 Members:
First Place - Lynbrook, Second Place - Copiague,
Third Place - Bay Shore.

Best Appearing Fire Department 41 to 50 Members:
First Place - Hicksville, Second Place - Levittown.

Best Appearing Fire Department 51 to 75 Members:
First Place - North Babylon, Second Place - Lindenhurst,
Third Place - Rockville Centre.

Best Appearing Fire Department 76 Members and Over:
First Place - Freeport, Second Place - Oceanside.

Best Appearing Drill Team:
First Place - The Baldwin Tomcats, Second Place - The Carle Place Frogs,
Third Place - Oyster Bay Company One's Teddy's Boys.

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department:
First Place - Wyandanch, Second Place - Floral Park,
Third Place - Bay Shore.

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary:
First Place - West Islip, Second Place - Hicksville,
Third Place - Bellmore, Fourth Place - Lindenhurst,
Fifth Place - North Bellmore.

Best Appearing Fire Department Band:
First Place - Oceanside, Second Place - Freeport,
Third Place - Selden.

Best Appearing Fire Department Drum and Bugle:
First Place - The West Sayville Golden Eagles Marching for West Sayville.

Best Appearing Continental Band:
First Place - The West Islip Brewers,
Second Place - Deer Park,
Third Place - Brentwood.

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department Musical Unit:
First Place - East Farmingdale.

Best Appearing Commercial Band:
First Place - The Savannah Cellar Savers Marching for Port Washington,
Second Place - The Lindenhurst Fire Department Band Marching for New Hyde Park,
Third Place - The Roslyn American Legion Band Marching for North Bellmore.

Best Appearing Commercial Drum and Bugle:
First Place - The Rum Pointers Marching for North Lindenhurst.

Best Appearing Combination Class Musical Unit:
First Place - The Long Islander Ambassadors Marching for Patchogue,
Second Place - The Blue Devils Marching for Bohemia.


Jefferson County Convention Parade held at Evens Mills 8/11

Best Appearing Department Class A:
First Place - Theresa, Second Place - Clayton
Third Place - Alexandria Bay, Fourth Place - Cape Vincent

Best Appearing Department Class B:
First Place - Copenhagen, Second Place - West Carthage
Third Place - Carthage, Fourth Place - Deferiet

Best Appearing Department Overall:
Copenhagen

Best Appearing Ladies Auxilary:
Copenhagen

Best Appearing Department Open:
First Place - New Bremen, Second Place - Lake Placid
Third Place - Norwood


Second Battalion Parade Hosted by Point Lookout - Lido on August 11

Best Appearing Fire Department:
First Place - Freeport, Second Place - Oceanside,
Third Place - Island Park, Fourth Place - Baldwin, Fifth Place - Long Beach.

Best Appearing Musical Unit:
First Place - Oceanside Fire Department Marching for Oceanside,
Second Place - The Rum Pointers Marching for Baldwin,
Third Place - The Amityville American Legion Pipe Band Marching for Island Park,
Fourth Place - The Nassau County Firefighters Emerald Society Marching for Point Lookout- Lido,
Fifth Place - The Long Beach Seaside Band Marching for Long Beach,
Sixth Place - Freeport Fire Department Band Marching for Freeport.


Third Battalion Parade Hosted by Lawrence- Cedarhurst on August 4

Best Appearing Fire Department:
First Place - Hewlett, Second Place - Valley Stream, Third Place - Inwood.

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department:
First Place - Valley Stream, Second Place - Hewlett, Third Place - Woodmere.

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary:
First Place - Hewlett, Second Place - Valley Stream.

Best Appearing Musical Unit:
First Place - West Islip Brewers Marching for Inwood,
Second Place - Our Lady of Good Council Marching for Valley Stream,
Third Place - Oceanside Fire Department Band Marching for Hewlett.

Best Appearing Junior Drill Team:
First Place - Inwood, Second Place - Hewlett, Third Place - Meadowmere Park,
Fourth Place - Lawrence - Cedarhurst, Fifth Place - Valley Stream.


Northern NY Parade, July 28, 2001 at Copenhagen

Best Appearing Fire Department, Class A - 51 and over members:
First Place - Lowville, Second Place - Theresa

Best Appearing Fire Department, Class B - 50 or less members:
First Place - Deferiet, Second Place - Harrisville, Third Place - Carthage

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary,
First Place - Lowville, Second Place - Copenhagen, Third Place - West Potsdam


Central Islip Invitational Parade Held on July 28


Best Appearing Fire Department 15-20 Members:
First Place - West Islip, Second Place - North Babylon.

Best Appearing Fire Department 21 to 30 Members:
First Place - Rockville Centre, Second Place - Bay Shore.

Best Appearing Fire Department 31 to 40 Members:
First Place - Lindenhurst.

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department:
First Place - Central Islip, Second Place - Bay Shore.

Best Appearing Drill Team:
First Place - Oceanside, Second Place - Carle Place.

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary:
First Place - West Islip, Second Place - Tie Between North Babylon and Lindenhurst.

Best Appearing Fire Department Musical Unit:
First Place - Brentwood, Second Place - West Islip.

Best Appearing Commercial Musical Unit:
First Place - Hauppauge, Second Place - Lindenhurst.

Best Appearing Junior Musical Unit:
First Place - East Farmingdale.

Best Appearing Fire Department Overall:
Receiving the Vincent Nadvornik Leg Trophy - Rockville Centre.


Ninth Battalion Parade Hosted by South Farmingdale July 21

Best Appearing Fire Department:
First Place - Carle Place,
Second Place - Farmingdale,
Third Place - Hicksville.

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department:
First Place - Carle Place,
Second Place - South Farmingdale.

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary:
First Place - Hicksville,
Second Place - Carle Place,
Third Place - Bethpage.

Best Appearing Musical Unit:
First Place - The Comanche Raiders Marching for Hicksville,
Second Place - The Amityville Highland Pipe Band Marching for South Farmingdale, Third Place - Mount Saint Carmel Marching Band Marching for Bethpage.


South Farmingdale 40th Anniversary Invitational Parade Held July 21

Best Appearing Fire Department:
North Massapequa.

Best Appearing Musical Unit:
The West Islip Brewers Marching for North Massapequa.

Farthest Traveled:
Ronkonkoma


Suffolk County Parade Hosted by Bay Shore on July 14

Best Appearing Fire Department Under 30 Members:
First Place - North Amityville, Second Place - Wyandanch,
Third Place - Brentwood.

Best Appearing Fire Department 31 Members and Over:
First Place - Copiague, Second Place - Lindenhurst,
Third Place - Central Islip.

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department:
First Place - Lindenhurst, Second Place - Bay Shore,
Third Place - Medford.

Best Appearing Drill Team: First Place:
Selden.

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary:
First Place and Two Leg Trophies - West Islip,
Second Place - North Babylon, Third Place - Lindenhurst.

Best Appearing Fire Department Band:
First Place - West Sayville, Second Place - Selden.

Best Appearing Commercial Band:
First Place - North Amityville, Second Place - Lakeland,
Third Place - Hagerman.

Best Appearing Junior Band:
First Place - East Farmingdale.

Best Appearing Fire Department Continental Band:
First Place and a Leg Trophy - West Islip,
Second Place - Brentwood, Third Place - West Babylon.

Best Appearing Fire Department Overall:
North Amityville.

Most Ladies in Line of March:
North Babylon.

Most Members in Line of March:
Lindenhurst.


Nassau County  Parade Hosted by  Baldwin on July 14

Best Appearing Fire Department Class A, 25 to 90 Members:
First Place - Roosevelt, Second Place - North Merrick,
Third Place - Lakeview.

Best Appearing Fire Department Class B, 91 to 150 Members:
First Place - Bellmore, Second Place - North Massapequa,
Third Place - Woodmere.

Best Appearing Fire Department Class C, 150 Members and Over:
First Place - Rockville Centre, Second Place - Freeport,
Third Place - Oceanside.

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department:
First Place - East Rockaway,
Second Place, Mineola, Third Place - Lynbrook.

Best Appearing Drill Team:
First Place - Merrick Empire,
Second Place - Sea Cliff.

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary:
First Place - North Merrick, Second Place - North Bellmore, Third Place - Bellmore,
Fourth Place - East Meadow, Fifth Place - Hicksville.

Best Appearing Fire Department Band:
First Place - Oceanside, Second Place - Malverne, Third Place - Freeport.

Best Appearing Commercial Musical Unit:
First Place - The Rum Pointers Marching for Bellmore,
Second Place - The Lindenhurst Band Marching for New Hyde Park,
Third Place - The Wantagh Pipe Band Marching for Glen Cove.

Best Appearing Overall:
Rockville Centre.


Invitational Parade hosted by Lynbrook on June 30.

Best Appearing Fire Department 15 - 30 Members:
First Place - North Merrick, Second Place - Island Park, Third Place - Lakeview.

Best Appearing Fire Department 31-60 Members:
First Place - Oceanside, Second Place - Hewlett, Third Place -East Rockaway.

Best Appearing Fire Department 61 members and over:
First Place - Freeport, Second Place - Rockville Centre, Third Place - Valley Stream.

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department:
First Place -Farmingville, Second Place - Lynbrook.

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary:
First Place - Bellmore, Second Place - North Merrick, Third Place - Lynbrook.

Best Appearing Fire Department Musical Unit:
First Place - Babylon, Second Place - Oceanside, Third Place - Malverne.

Best Appearing Commercial Musical Unit:
First Place-The West Islip Brewers marching for Inwood,
Second Place - The Golden Eagles from West Sayville marching for Lakeview,
Third Place - The Long Beach Seaside Band marching for Island Park.

Best Appearing Fire Department Overall:
Freeport


4th Battalion Results Hosted by Malverne on June 23  

Best Appearing Fire Department:
1st Place - Lakeview, 2nd Place - Lynbrook, 3rd Place - Rockville Centre.

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department:
1st Place - East Rockaway, 2nd Place - Lynbrook.

Best Appearing Musical Unit:
1st Place - The Rum Pointers Marching for Lakeview,
2nd Place - The Oceanside Fire Department Band Marching For East Rockaway.


Seventh Battalion Parade Hosted by West Hempstead
on June 16

Best Appearing Fire Department:
1st Place - Roosevelt, 2nd Place - Elmont, 3rd Place - South Hempstead.

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department:
Franklin Square

Best Appearing Musical Unit:
1st Place - The Golden Eagles from West Sayville Marching for South Hempstead,
2nd Place - Our Lady of Mount Carmel Marching for Uniondale,
3rd Place -  Drummers with Attitudes Marching for Roosevelt.


Fifth Battalion Parade Hosted by East Norwich on June 16

Best Appearing Fire Department Under 50 Members:
1st Place - Glenwood, 2nd Place - Syosset.

Best Appearing Fire Department Over 50 Members:
1st Place - Roslyn Highlands, 2nd Place East Norwich.

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department:
1st Place - Roslyn Highlands, 2nd Place - East Norwich.

Best Appearing Musical Unit:
1st Place - The Band Marching for Glenwood,
2nd Place - The Band Marching for Oyster Bay Company One.

Best Appearing Overall:
Glenwood.


Babylon Town Parade Hosted By Deer Park held on June 16

Best Appearing Fire Department 30 Members and Under:
First Place and a Leg Trophy - Wyandanch,
Second Place - West Babylon,
Third Place - North Amityville.

Best Appearing Fire Department 31 Members and Over:
First Place and a Leg Trophy - Copiague,
Second Place - North Babylon,
Third Place - Lindenhurst.

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department:
First Place and a Leg Trophy - Deer Park,
Second Place - Wyandanch,
Third Place - Lindenhurst.

Best Appearing Guest Fire Department:
First Place - West Islip,
Second Place - Brentwood,
Third Place - Dix Hills.

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary:
First Place and a Leg Trophy - North Babylon,
Second Place - West Babylon,
Third Place - Wyandanch.

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary Guest:
First Place - West Islip.

Best Appearing Commercial Band:
First Place - The Band Marching for Lindenhurst,
Second Place - The Band Marching for North Lindenhurst,
Third Place - The Band Marching for North Amityville.

Best Appearing Fire Department Continental Band:
First Place and a Leg Trophy - Babylon,
Second Place - Wyandanch, 
Third Place - West Babylon.

Best Appearing Junior Band:
First Place - East Farmingdale.

Best Appearing Fire Department Guest Band:
First Place - Brentwood,
Second Place - West Islip


Northern NY Parade, June 16, 2001 at Lake Placid

Class A with music - 41 & Over:
Massena

Class B with music - 40 & Under:
Harrisville

Class A without music - 41 & Over:
Potsdam, Lowville, Clayton

Class B without music - 40 & Under:
West Potsdam, New Bremen, Hannawa Falls

Drill Team:
Copenhagen, West Carthage, Deerfield

Auxiliary:
Lowville, West Potsdam


Southern New York Parade Results held on June 9,2001 in North Merrick.

Best Appearing Fire Department 30 Members and under:
First Place - Copaigue, Second Place - North Amityville, Third Place - Central Islip.

Best Appearing Fire Department 31 to 50 Members:
First Place - North Merrick, Second Place - Oceanside, Third Place - Rockville Centre.

Best Appearing Fire Department 50 Members and Over:
First Place - Freeport.

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department:
First Place - Selden, Second Place - North Babylon,
Third Place - Farmingville, Fourth Place - North Merrick.

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary:
First Place - East Meadow, Second Place - North Bellmore, Third Place - Hicksville, Fourth Place - North Merrick, Fifth Place - North Babylon.

Best Appearing Drill Team - First Place:
West Sayville, Second Place - Baldwin.

Best Appearing Fire Department Musical Unit:
First Place - Selden, Second Place - Oceanside, Third Place - West Sayville.

Best Appearing Commercial Unit:
First Place - The West Islip Brewers marching for North Massapequa,
Second Place - The Amityville Highland Pipe Band marching for Seaford,
Third Place - The Lindenhurst Band marching for Lindenhurst.

Best Appearing Continental Band:
First Place - West Babylon, Second Place - Central Islip.

Most Members in Line:
First Place - Freeport, Second Place - Wantagh.

Best Appearing Overall:
Freeport.


Lindenhurst Parade held June 3,2001

Best Appearing Fire Department 15 - 20 Members:
First Place - Central Islip, Second Place - East Islip.

Best Appearing Fire Department 21 - 30 Members:
First Place - Wyandanch, Second Place - North Babylon.

Best Appearing Fire Department 31 Members and Over:
First Place - Copiague, Second Place - West Babylon.

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department:
First Place - Bay Shore, Second Place - Wyandanch and Selden.

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary:
First Place - West Islip, Second Place - North Babylon.

Best Appearing Fire Department Band:
First Place - West Sayville.

Best Appearing Commercial Band:
First Place - The band that marched for Lindenhurst,
Second Place - The band that marched for North Amityville.

Best Appearing Fire Department Continental Band:
First Place - Brentwood, Second Place - West Islip.

 

Drill Results:  2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1998, 1997, 1996, 1995, 1994, 1993, 1992, 1991, 1990, 1987, 1986, 1985, 1983, 1982, 1981, 1980, 1979, 1978, 1977, 1976, 1975, 1974, 1973, 1970, 1966,
1965, 1964, 1963, 1962, 1961 1960, 1959, 1958, 1957, 1954, 1952, 1947

Team Summaries:  2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1998

Total Points: 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1998

Parade Results: 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999

Radio Broadcast Archives Memories - New York State Drill Team History Program & Scorecard Images - State Champions - Total Point Champions - NYSDRILLTEAMS.COM

Copyright © 1998 - 2014  NYSDRILLTEAMS.COM