2000 Parade Results

Sixth Battalion Parade Hosted by Levittown on September 16, 2000

Best Appearing Fire Department 150 Members and over:
1st place - Wantagh

Best Appearing Fire Department 149 Members and under:
1st Place - North Merrick
2nd Place - Merrick
3rd Place - North Bellmore

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department:
1st Place - Merrick
2nd Place - North Merrick

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary:
1st Place - East Meadow
2nd Place - North Bellmore
3rd Place - Bellmore

Best Appearing Commercial Musical Unit:
1st Place - The Band Marching for Merrick
2nd Place - The Rum Pointers Band Marching for Bellmore
3rd Place - West Sayville Band Marching for North Merrick
 
Most Members in Line By Percentage:
North Merrick

Best Appearing Overall:
North Merrick


Annual Labor Day Parade hosted By Hicksville on
September 3, 2000


Best Appearing Fire Department 15- 30 Members:
1st Place - Lakeview
2nd Place - North Massapequa
3rd Place - Roosevelt

Best Appearing Fire Department 31- 60 Members:
1st Place - Port Washington
2nd Place - North Merrick
3rd Place - Floral Park

Best Appearing Fire Department 61 members and over:
1st Place - Hicksville

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department:
1st Place - Hewlett
2nd Place - East Norwich
3rd Place - Carle Place

Best Appearing Drill Team:
1st Place - Baldwin Tomcats
2nd Place - Oceanside Egg Noggers

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary:
1st Place - North Bellmore
2nd Place - North Merrick
3rd Place - Hicksville
Leg Trophy - North Bellmore

Best Appearing Fire Department Musical Unit:
1st Place - Mineola

Best Appearing Commercial Band:
1st Place - Babylon Fire Department marching for Elmont
2nd Place - West Islip Brewers marching for Plainview
3rd Place - The Rumpointers marching for Bellmore

Best Appearing Overall - Lakeview


New York State Volunteer Firemen's Parade
And Drill Team Captains Association
State Parade Hosted By Main-Transit Fire Department
on August 20, 2000


Best Appearing Fire Department 15 to 20 Members in Line:
First Place - West Islip
Second Place - Deer Park
Third Place - Hicksville

Best Appearing Fire Department 21 to 30 Members in Line:
First Place - Selden
Second Place - Wyandanch
Third Place - Bay Shore

Best Appearing Fire Department 31 to 40 Members in Line:
First Place - Central Islip
Second Place - West Sayville
Third Place - North Babylon

Best Appearing Fire Department 41 to 50 Members in Line:
First Place - Oceanside

Best Appearing Fire Department 76 Members in Line and Over:
First Place - Freeport

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department:
First Place - Selden
Second Place - Bay Shore
Third Place - North Babylon

Best Appearing Drill Team:
First Place - North Bellmore, Rinky Dinks
Second Place - East Farmingdale, Hares
Third Place - Baldwin, Tomcats
 
Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary:
First Place - West Islip
Second Place - North Babylon
Third Place - Saint James
Fourth Place - North Amityville
Fifth Place - Wyandanch

Best Appearing Fire Department Band:
First Place - Fairport
Second Place - Oceanside
Third Place - Selden

Best Appearing Fire Department Drum and Bugle Corps:
First Place - West Sayville

Best Appearing Commercial Unit:
First Place - The Savannah Cellar Savers marching for Saint James.
Second Place - The Drummers With Attitudes marching for North Amityville.
Third Place - The Band Marching for East Islip.

Best Appearing Fire Department Continental Band:
First Place - West Islip Brewers
Second Place - Brentwood
Third Place - Bay Shore

Best Appearing Commercial Drum and Bugle Corps:
First Place - North Lindenhurst

Best Appearing Combination Band Class:
First Place - Coram
Second Place - Farmingville
Third Place - Sheridan Park


Second Battalion Parade Hosted by Freeport - August 12, 2000   

Best Appearing Fire Department:
1st Place Oceanside
2nd Place - Island Park 
3rd Place - Baldwin.

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department:
Baldwin.

Best Appearing Fire Department Musical Unit: 
1st Place - Oceanside
2nd Place - Freeport


Jefferson County Convention at Carthage - August 5, 2000

Class A:
West Carthage, Theresa, Clayton, Alexandria Bay

Class B:
Copenhagen, Deferiet, Carthage, Harrisville

Auxiliary:
Copenhagen

Overall:
West Carthage


Central Islip Invitational Parade - July 29, 2000

Best Appearing Fire Department 15 to 20 Members:
1st place - North Amityville, 2nd Place - North Massapequa.        

Best Appearing Fire Department 21 to 30 Members:
1st Place - Wyandanch, 2nd Place - Bay Shore.

Best Appearing Fire Department 31 to 40 Members:
1st Place - Central Islip, 2nd Place - West Sayville.

Best Appearing Fire Department 41 Members and over:
1st Place - Lindenhurst.

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department:
1st Place - Lindenhurst, 2nd Place - West Sayville.

Best Appearing Drill Team:
1st Place-Oceanside, 2nd Place -Manhasset-Lakeville.

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary:
1st Place-West Islip, 2nd Place - Lindenhurst.

Best Appearing Fire Department Band:
1st Place - West Islip, 2nd Place - Brentwood.

Best Appearing Commercial Band:
1st Place-the band marching for North Amityville
2nd Place - the band marching Lindenhurst.

Best Appearing Junior Band:
1st Place - Central Islip, 2nd place - Cutchogue.

Best Appearing Overall:
North Amityville.


Copenhagen Field Day
held in conjunction with Benefit Drill - July 29, 2000

Class A:
Lowville, Theresa, West Carthage

Class B:
Deferiet, Carthage, New Bremen

Auxiliary:
Lowville, Second West :Potsdam


Suffolk County Parade hosted by Copiague - July 8, 2000

Best Appearing Overall:
North Amityville

Best Appearing Fire Dept. 29 men in line and under:
1--North Amityville
2--Wyandanch
3--Deer Park

Best Appearing Drill Team:
Islip Terrace

Best Appearing Fire Department Band:
1--West Sayville
2--Selden

Best Appearing Commercial Band:
1--North Amityville
2--Farmingville

Best Appearing Fire Dept. 30 men in line and over:
1--Lindenhurst
2--West Sayville
3--North Lindenhurst

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department:
1--Wyandanch
2--Deer Park

Best Appearing Fire Dept. Continental Band:
1--West Islip
2--Wyandanch

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary:
1--West Islip
2--North Amityville


West Carthage Parade - July 8, 2000

Class A:
New Bremen, Harrisville, Theresa

Class B:
Copenhagen, Deferiet, Carthage

Auxiliary:
Copenhagen, New Bremen


Nassau County Parade hosted by Massapequa - July 8, 2000

Best Appearing Fire Department Class A, 25-90 members 
1st Place - Roosevelt, 2nd Place - Lakeview, 
3rd Place - North Merrick.

Best Appearing Fire Department Class B, 91-150 members
1st Place - Hewlett, 2nd Place - North Massapequa,
3rd Place - Floral Park.

Best Appearing Fire Department Class C, 151 members and over
1st Place - Freeport, 2nd Place - Rockville Centre,
3rd Place - Oceanside.

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department
1st Place - North Merrick, 2nd Place - Mineola,
3rd place - Lynbrook.

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary
1st Place - North Bellmore, 2nd Place - North Merrick, 3rd Place - Bellmore.

Best Appearing Drill Team
1st Place- Carle Place

Best Appearing Fire Department Musical Unit
1st Place - Oceanside, 2nd Place - Freeport.

Best Appearing Commercial Musical Unit
1st Place - Drummers with Attitudes marching for Roosevelt,
2nd Place - The Rumpointers marching for Bellmore,
3rd Place - The West Islip Brewers Band marching for Lakeview.

Best Appearing Fire Department Overall 
Hewlett.


Fourth Battalion Parade Hosted by Lynbrook - June 24, 2000

First Place Best Appearing Fire Department:
1st Place - Lynbrook
2nd Place - Rockville Centre
3rd Place - East Rockaway.

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department:
1st Place- Lynbrook

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary:
1st Place- Lynbrook

Best Appearing Musical Unit:
1st Place- The Band Marching for Lakeview
2nd Place - The Band Marching for East Rockaway


Fifth Battalion Parade Hosted by Syosset - June 17, 2000

Best Appearing Fire Department over 50 Members:
1st Place - Roslyn Highland, 2nd Place - Syosset.

Best Appearing fire Department under 50 Members:
1st Place - Locust Valley, 2nd Place - East Norwich.

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department:
1st Place - East Norwich, 2nd Place - Roslyn Highland.

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary:
1st Place - Syosset

Best Appearing Commercial Band:
1st Place-The Band Marching for Roslyn Rescue
2nd Place - The Band Marching For East Norwich.

Best Appearing Overall:
Roslyn Highland


7th Battalion Parade Hosted By Uniondale - June 17, 2000

Best Appearing Fire Department:
1st Place-Elmont, 2nd Place-Roosevelt, 3rd Place-Franklin Square.

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department:
1st Place-Franklin Square.

Best Appearing Commercial Musical Unit
1st Place-The Amityville Pipers marching for Hempstead
2nd Place-The Rum Pointers marching for Elmont
3rd Place-The Golden Eagles Marching South Hempstead.

Best Appearing Guest Department:
1st Place-North Merrick.


Northern NY Convention - 6/11/00

Class A with music:
Massena, Lowville, Clayton

Class A without music:
Theresa, Potsdam, North Pole

Class B without music:
Hannawa Falls, New Bremen, West Potsdam 

Drill Team:
Copenhagen, Black River, Deerfield

Auxiliary:
Lowville, West Potsdam, Copenhagen


Southern New York Association Held In Selden - June 10, 2000

Best Appearing Fire Department 21- 30 Members,
1st Place- North Amityville, 2nd Place- North Merrick
3rd Place North Babylon

Best Appearing Fire Department 31- 50 Members,
1st Place West Sayville, 2nd Place- Lindenhurst

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department,
1st Place- Bay Shore, 2nd Place - North Merrick

Best Appearing Drill Team,
1st Place- Bayport, 2nd Place Cutchogue

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary,
1st Place- West Islip, 2nd Place- Lindenhurst,
3rd Place- North Merrick, 4th Place North Bellmore,
5th Place- Hicksville

Best Appearing Fire Department Band,
1st Place- Selden, 2nd Place- North Amityville,
3rd Place - Lindenhurst

Best Appearing Fire Department Continental Band,
1st Place -West Islip, 2nd Place- North Babylon,
3rd Place - West Babylon

Best Appearing Commercial Band,
1st Place- Farmingville, 2nd Place- West Sayville,
3rd Place - North Merrick

Most Members In Line,
1st Place- Lindenhurst, 2nd Place- West Sayville


Lindenhurst Invitational Parade - June 3, 2000

Best Appearing Fire Department 15-20 Members,
1st Place- North Massapequa- Also received a Leg Trophy
2nd Place- West Islip

Best Appearing Fire Department 21- 30 Members,
1st Place- Wyandanch - Also received a Leg Trophy
2nd Place- North Amityville

Best Appearing Fire Department 31 Members and Over,
1st Place - Freeport- Also receiving a Leg Trophy
2nd Place- Bay Shore

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department,
1st Place- North Babylon, 2nd Place- Bay Shore

Best Appearing Drill Team,
1st Place- North Bellmore, 2nd Place- Carle Place

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary,
1st Place- West Islip- Also receiving a Leg Trophy
2nd Place West Babylon

Best Appearing Fire Department Band,
1st Place- Freeport, 2nd Place- Selden

Best Appearing Commercial Band,
1st Place- The Band Marching for West Sayville
2nd Place- The Band Marching for North Amityville

Best Appearing Fire Department Continental Band,
1st Place-  Brentwood,  2nd Place- Bay Shore

 

Drill Results:  2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1998, 1997, 1996, 1995, 1994, 1993, 1992, 1991, 1990, 1987, 1986, 1985, 1983, 1982, 1981, 1980, 1979, 1978, 1977, 1976, 1975, 1974, 1973, 1970, 1966,
1965, 1964, 1963, 1962, 1961 1960, 1959, 1958, 1957, 1954, 1952, 1947

Team Summaries:  2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1998

Total Points: 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1998

Parade Results: 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999

Radio Broadcast Archives Memories - New York State Drill Team History Program & Scorecard Images - State Champions - Total Point Champions - NYSDRILLTEAMS.COM

Copyright © 1998 - 2014  NYSDRILLTEAMS.COM